S4 Loop Display
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: S4 Loop Display

  1. #1

    Default S4 Loop Display

    The S4 Loop Display (on the hardware) does not work at all. No numbers have ever showed once I bought the thing.

    Any ideas?
    BlackBook, MidiFighter, Traktor Kontrol S4, AIAIAI TMA-1, Raw Passion

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,102

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BuckyDonePun View Post
    The S4 Loop Display (on the hardware) does not work at all. No numbers have ever showed once I bought the thing.

    Any ideas?
    Do the FX buttons light up? Regardless though it's broken. I had the same shit happen on my first S4.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    Are you using the embedded mapping or something else?
    Are you in midi mode?

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yul View Post
    Are you using the embedded mapping or something else?
    Are you in midi mode?
    Do any of the on air, key lock, master lights come on in that area? Midi mode and having it on a user mapping are the only two things that would cause the loop display to not work. Check in the drop down box in controller manager and make sure the default mapping is selected and not the user one. Where'd you get it?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5

    Default

    Changed to default mode. Working now. Thanks y'alls.

    When you are in browse mode, are the sample button and load buttons supposed to flash?
    BlackBook, MidiFighter, Traktor Kontrol S4, AIAIAI TMA-1, Raw Passion

  6. #6

    Default

    Also, how do you toggle midi mode on/off?
    BlackBook, MidiFighter, Traktor Kontrol S4, AIAIAI TMA-1, Raw Passion

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BuckyDonePun View Post
    When you are in browse mode, are the sample button and load buttons supposed to flash?
    Yes, They'll flash if they're available to load a track or sample.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BuckyDonePun View Post
    Also, how do you toggle midi mode on/off?
    Shift + Browse.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9

    Default

    Only in midi mode, I can use my Midi Fighter? I just got the S4 yesterday and thought I would be able to figure out everything correctly since I had a VCI SE and DJTT junkie but alas I was wrong.

    Thanks Photojojo, you are the man!
    BlackBook, MidiFighter, Traktor Kontrol S4, AIAIAI TMA-1, Raw Passion

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    The S4 really has nothing to do with the Midi Fighter. You just plug it in separately and load your mapping like normal.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •