RMX - 4 Deck + FX + Cues n loops.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default Traktor Pro/RMX 4 Deck/FX/Cues n' loops

    Hey y'all

    Just re-mapped my Herc for 4 decks for Traktor Pro as 4 Independent Deck layers .. i think this gives quite a bit of flexibility as I prefer 4 completely independent decks rather than a C/D layer and independent utilizing of the left/right side.

    .. of course there's probably room for improvement on the beat juggling cue side, I personally don't juggle alot an 3 hot cues is more than enough for me.

    Quick Synopsis

    Mod 2 = Shift deck A&C / Hot Cues / Mixer Controls
    Mod 4 = Engage FX A or C (Mod2 being engaged for C)

    Mod 3 = Shift deck B&D / Hot Cues / Mixer Controls
    Mod 5 = Engage FX B or D (Mod3 being engaged for D)

    Mod 1 = Engage BeatJump / Key on Jogwheel for Mod 2 or 3 (Dependednt on mod 2 or 3 for C/D)

    Master Volume = Deck Layout Select (I dont like my master that close to line faders!)

    Pitch is set at around 3% movement on all layers which i find is normally more than enough for wierd tempo shiting tracks .. any more i use a mouse and refine

    FX are chained on all decks but setup for only one rack per deck

    Thumbnails attached lend me your thoughts

    Oh and you DO lose the inputs on this mapping (you could always re-map the mods but i like to be able to visually see the shifts).

    Beat Phase indicators for just A/B on PFL cues ... I had mapped to cues/PP but everything started going very slowmo!

    Darm forgot to up the TSI
    Last edited by deevey; 11-22-2010 at 11:05 AM. Reason: Oops TSI was not attached

  2. #2
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default Updated Hercules RMX TSI (bug fix) 1.2.6

    Updated Hercules RMX TSI (bug fix) 1.2.6

    Updated:

    1. Beat Jump
    2. Load / Sync swapped on latest layout.

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thank you, this is very helpful. One question though: for the sync buttons, is there any way to make it stay? For some reason, when I press it on the hercules, it only holds in Sync until I let go, then it stops. If I click the button from the keyboard it works perfectly. Does this happen to you?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    I never ever lock sync. I never found it accurate enough, I just hit it once and use the jogs from there.

    But if you wanted you could set the buttons in the midi map to toggle instead of direct that should do the trick (or you can use the hercules midi mapper to set it to toggle).

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the quick response. I tried that initially as well and couldn't get that to work..would there be any other options in the preferences to make it work? Direct didn't seem to do the trick.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Did you try the hercules midi mapper download?

    Just setting the button to toggle should work

    If thats not working download the hercules midimapper, maybe changing from CC to Note might work :-S

    Sorry I literally got rid of my RMX 3 days ago or I'd be able to give you a definete answer ! (d'oh!).

  7. #7
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hey Deevey

    its a good one bro, but just one ask, why it comes that when i turn on any effect button, the sound is not being effected at all,. I mean neither flanger or delay etc appear as they'd be off.

    h5 anyway

  8. #8
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    If they are on in the software I cant see why they wouldnt be affecting (unless you dont have the correct FX rack selected :-S

    Does turning the knobs onscreen effect them ?

    I'd try to help out a bit more but Herc is long-gone Cheers for the thumbs up though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •