I need help asap
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default I need help asap

    IS it possible for me to dj with my brand new audio4 and traktor scratch duo and a new mixer without using turntables....in other words would that connection be able to work with the multicore cables eventhough im not connecting turntables

  2. #2
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    so u just want to use a mouse/laptop keyboard? if so yes.
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Yes. There's a keyboard tsi that should've loaded in with Traktor. You can find a pdf for this in the documents folder I think. You can also custom map a computer keyboard to run it as well.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    yes you can play in internal mode instead of scratch mode
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    So to sum it up, yes.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    not exactly im talking about right now using my mixer and my soundcard to dj right now?!?

  7. #7
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    yes you can play in internal mode instead of scratch mode
    well he can also spin in external mode which makes it easier for him, cause he can use the mixers faders and eq´s...or did i misunderstood you?
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  8. #8
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj bshock View Post
    not exactly im talking about right now using my mixer and my soundcard to dj right now?!?
    well i don´t exactly know what ur problem is. u can spin now/tomorow/intwo weeks even yesterday if you are fast enough
    just plug in your stuff and mess around
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default

    soo i can?

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Okay, set the mixing mode to external in preferences and rock out. You'll just need to use the computer keyboard to start the tracks, pitch bend and other stuff. Have a look at that pdf I was talking about and you'll see what you can do with what you've got.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •