New pc for traktor s4
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    161

    Default New pc for traktor s4

    hi guys, first post here on djtechtools

    i got a good offer on a 13" asus computer.

    but i wonder if the specs are good enough for use with the traktor s4 controller.

    the computer is a:

    ASUS UL30A 13,3" WXGA

    Intel Core 2 Duo SU7300 / 1.3 GHz

    4 gb ram

    this is what is relevant for using the traktor s4 i guess.

    but on native-instruments page it says the user req are intel core 2 duo 1,8 ghz...

    do you guys think this computer will run fine or should i go for a little better cpu. good price on thou:/ (dont have the s4 yet)


    Cheers for all replays

    Waterfree
    Norway..

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    1.3 GHz is pretty slow by today's standards, I'd look for something a little faster. As you say, towards 2Ghz.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,020

    Default

    Agree.

    Someone will tell you that they run traktor on less but i say that you will be heading for a world of hurt if you dont have 2.0 or above.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,015

    Default

    also, your computer is your music and your software. Don't go cheap on the computer. You can play all night with out an S4, but you'll hating life if your computer fails you.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    161

    Default Agree

    Jepp, I think ill wait then i got a 17" now, but its made for 3d modeling. and a bit heavy to use when im playing in smaler clubs, i use it with a hercules rmx and works great

    Thx for fast replays!

    Cant wait to get hold of the S4, more pro with Traktor Software then Virtual DJ

  6. #6
    sebastiannz
    Guest

    Default

    I'm using a 1.6 ghz and it's not fast enough - definitely get 2 ghz minimum!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •