Fader FX
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Fader FX

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default Fader FX

    On the S4, is there a mode similar to the vci-100's Fader FX? ... I would love to play with that.

    or even a mapping, or hack.... yaknooo?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    2,189

    Default

    go to the prefrences --> Traktor Kontrol S4 --> switch the load buttons from load to jog mode.
    when you press load, the fader fx becomes activated.. to load tracks, just press the coresponding cue button when in browse mode..
    Setup: TP 3, Kontrol S5, MF Twister, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, Aiaiai Tma-1
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    yeaa but that only uses the jogwheel and controls the third parameter only. Im talking line fader and pitch slide too
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    That's not really possible if you're not using a user mapping, and even if you do use a user mapping, TS4 won't accept faders and knobs as they were buttons (so no FX engaged just by moving one of this type of controls).
    Last solution, you can pass into full midi mode and in this case the only limitation is your capacity to map the unit.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    ouch.
    alright well thanks for the help
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79

    Default

    you can set the masterclock as master, disable the auto panel from the clock, press sync on the decks then you can map the pitch fader an the offset buttons to fx... thatīs the way i do...

    you can also unlink the cross fader by pressing shift+fx routing buttons on each deck to disable the crossfade function, the you can also remap the crossfader...

    so far these are the only tweaks you can make witout mapping it completely

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    so far these are the only tweaks you can make witout mapping it completely
    That isn't true, but almost.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •