Main Level Knob Non-Responsive
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7

    Default Main Level Knob Non-Responsive

    So far, I'm really pleased with my S4. However, my main level knob is non-responsive. Has anyone had this problem? I've been through the update and calibration process. Everything else has been great (aside from not receiving my loopmasters demo loops?)

    Thanks so much for help.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Have you tried remapping the master volume to the knob or importing a whole new .tis?

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    No I have not. I am new to controllers and a full version of Traktor. Will I need to remap the whole controller?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    447

    Default

    Not trying to flame, but do you have your s4 connected to some sort of monitor? Because my friend came over and said mine wasn't working, till I told her that it had controlled external speakers not my headphones.
    Live Gear : MacBook Pro 13" & 15" (depends which one I grab), Kontrol S4, Midi-Fighter, Shure SRH750DJ, Dedication.
    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    itajen just told Chilly to read the fucking manual... lol
    *takes hat off and bows to itajen*
    Be the change you want to see in the world.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I guess I can't map main level output?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by itajeN View Post
    Not trying to flame, but do you have your s4 connected to some sort of monitor? Because my friend came over and said mine wasn't working, till I told her that it had controlled external speakers not my headphones.
    It is connected to external speakers as well as my headphones. The Cue mix and Cue vol work just fine through my headphones.
    Last edited by Krylee; 12-12-2010 at 12:40 AM.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    I've never used S4 software. But I can give you the steps to remap the master volume in TSP, it should be the same.

    Open Traktor and go into the Preferences. Select Controller Manager and click Add in. A window will appear then navigate to the Mixer option and select Master Volume. Once you have created that key select it and push the Learn button then move the knob you want to set the Master to.

    If it works go back and delete the old Master key.

    If your still having problems perhaps one of the mappings located here can help you:
    http://www.traktorbible.com/freaks/m...?flavour=ProS4

    To load in a .tis (mapping layout) Open Preferences and there is an Import option at the bottom of the window. Locate your new .tis and load it in.

    Good luck,
    -Digi

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Krylee View Post
    So far, I'm really pleased with my S4. However, my main level knob is non-responsive. Has anyone had this problem? I've been through the update and calibration process. Everything else has been great (aside from not receiving my loopmasters demo loops?)

    Thanks so much for help.
    The Main Level knob on the s4 itself does not represent the software's main level. These are totally independent of each other. There are plenty of posts regarding this. The hardware one is the main level for the hardware's volume and the other is the software's.
    MBP & a i5-2500k/asus p8p67 pro/8gb (1600mhz)ram/ Win7 x64 - Kontrol S4 - KRK 5s

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,015

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nerve View Post
    The Main Level knob on the s4 itself does not represent the software's main level. These are totally independent of each other. There are plenty of posts regarding this. The hardware one is the main level for the hardware's volume and the other is the software's.
    This. The master volume on the hardware controls the actual soundcard. Remember with your S4 you can connect a CD player and play it thru the sound card so you control it with the hardware.

    The volume in the software is independant, similar to the volume on itunes or medial player. However, don't put the software to the max. -3db has been what I've seen most leave it at to avoid clipping.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,020

    Default

    Read The Bloody Manual.
    Guys Haze is right but, damn this is S4 101 stuff.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •