Echo/freeze: modulating the "tail"
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Echo/freeze: modulating the "tail"

    Hi there,

    I must be stupid, but since Traktor S4 I can't seem to mess around with the "tail" produced by the Echo/Freeze FX combination. I used to modulate it via the EQs and the filter.
    This used to be possible with Traktor Pro. What am I missing here???

    I guess I miss something obvious, but what? :-)

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    2,189

    Default

    this is a huge bummer.. i used to play around with the EQs and filter a lot when beatmashing or freezing. i think it is a bug and will be fixed in a (hopefully near) update of the S4 soft..
    Setup: TP 3, Kontrol S5, MF Twister, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, Aiaiai Tma-1
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NL, Canada
    Posts
    861

    Default

    Beatmasher + filter sweeps were my bread and butter. I hope this gets fixed. It just seems like a programming issue that they forgot to add in.
    Traktor Scratch Pro, Ableton Live 8, MacBook Pro 13'', Traktor Kontrol S4, Traktor Kontrol X1, , Midifighter, NI Audio 6 DJ, HDJ-2000 Headphones, UDG Producer Bag.
    Original Productions: https://soundcloud.com/alligator
    My Duo Productions: https://soundcloud.com/rockafellers
    Facebook Fanpage -->http://www.facebook.com/djalligator123

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    grmmmm. In a way I'm glad to realize that I have not turned insane or stupid; on the other hand this is a real bummer.
    Has this been brought up to NI's attention yet?

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,535

    Default

    there is a thread at NI's forum talking about this. the problem seems to be that they changed the order of the audio routing (eq+filter > fx > fader).

    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...413#post765413

    sign here for the feature request
    http://www.native-instruments.com/fo....php?t=124245#
    Last edited by padi_04; 12-22-2010 at 01:19 PM.

  6. #6
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I posted a feature request by NI. Let's hope they hear us. The more do this, the higher the chance to get the feature back.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    79

    Default

    This is ffunny I thought I lost it too. lol

  8. #8
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,917

    Default

    I hope they give us this back also. It was one of the first things I noticed when I got mine. At first I thought "what do I have set wrong" Then after checking everything I figured it had to be the new S4. Opened TPro with my other controller and there it was. I miss it..sniff..

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    ha, i should have checked this thread before posting mine...zzZZzzzZzz oh well

    +1 for that fix!
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •