Correct way to transfer traktor songs?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default Correct way to transfer traktor songs?

    umm... so my computer took a dump..

    i'm gonna be borrowing my friends mac for a gig, and I used a pc to set cue points and what not.

    what is the proper way to set the songs onto a usb drive and use them to play from my friends mac?

    ive heard that the cue points save directly to the songs... is that true?

    so i just drag and drop the songs from my itunes folder?
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Asand View Post
    umm... so my computer took a dump..

    i'm gonna be borrowing my friends mac for a gig, and I used a pc to set cue points and what not.

    what is the proper way to set the songs onto a usb drive and use them to play from my friends mac?

    ive heard that the cue points save directly to the songs... is that true?

    so i just drag and drop the songs from my itunes folder?
    This is not true. There are files in the traktor folder, I forget where, which store this data.
    Quote Originally Posted by duerr View Post
    senior citizen's attics, the garbage dump, swamps, underwater treasure chests, graveyards, hollowed out tree stumps, abandoned coal mines.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    anybody know where these files are located?
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    easiest way is to copy the whole traktor folder from documents over to the new machine, copy all the tracks over. load up traktor and point the collection to the folder you've put the tunes in.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    i have my itunes folder as my Traktor music folder lol oops...
    what im tryin to do is put my playlist onto a usb drive for the gig and then just put that..
    guess i could just try it before the gig hahaha
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    doesn't matter man. as long as you get that collection.nml file copied over it doesn't matter where your tracks are. you just point to where they are in the preferences. otherwise the "caution arrow of death" will show up beside all your tunes
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    doesn't matter man. as long as you get that collection.nml file copied over it doesn't matter where your tracks are. you just point to where they are in the preferences. otherwise the "caution arrow of death" will show up beside all your tunes
    OHH!! i get it now lol that definitely answers my question.
    Thanks!
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Asand View Post
    OHH!! i get it now lol that definitely answers my question.
    Thanks!
    I recently formatted my HDD (PC). When I got Windows installed again and everything back up and running. I pasted my old collection.nml into my music collection, my Traktor documents, and my Traktor directory. For the most part it worked but I had issues with the ratings and comments I posted on the some tracks weren't showing.

    You might want to do some hands on tinkering with this a few nights before your gig, lol. I could just see it now .. . . .

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    if you just replace the whole traktor docs folder everything should be the same *touch wood*
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    If you make a playlist in Traktor, you can just export those tracks and the details. Right click on the playlist in the tree.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •