Wonky BPM?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wonky BPM?

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default Wonky BPM?

    The song by Global Deejays, San Fransisco ft. Benny Benassi.
    have a listen if you dont know it
    http://willisdaellenbach.com/San%20F...%20Benassi.mp3

    ive tried many times to set a proper beatgrid, but it doesnt work for the whole song, I dont know where it goes off? can anybody help me? maybe someone wants to set a grid for me and then send it ....
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor levvis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Melbourne VIC/Ballina NSW
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Is this a live mix or studio mix of these tracks in it? Because if it's live whoever did it may very well have moved the bpm in the second track so pretty tough to grid a non uniform track.
    just use your earballs!

  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    yup. the bpm was probably changed.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    i think its studio, but i do agree that the bpm changed. is there a way to set different grids for different parts of the song?
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    dude, I have had this issue many times. I learned to use my ear and the visuals on traktor to solve the issue.

    here is an example



    the track on the left slow down to a dub then back to 128ish.

    once it goes flat out back you can see the gridding is a little off.

    on the track on the right i adjusted to the beats are matched perfectly.

    notice the phase meter on the right track (the one being mixed in in my case). now notice the distance of the downbeat to the grid on the left deack. what you want to do is make the phase meter on the track being mixed in so that it is the corresponding distance. (there is no exact way of measuring, but use the pix i used as a rule of thumb.)

    I really dont know if all tha helped but I hope it did!
    Last edited by GPS; 12-19-2010 at 10:16 PM.
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    turn snap off. drop a new grid. enjoy
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Use more than one marker?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    got a nice grid now. thanks for the help
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •