Midi fighter with S4 software blues
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    perth
    Posts
    22

    Default Midi fighter with S4 software blues

    So I just started with the new S4 as a self-christmas present upgrade. Kinda excited. I have an old midi fighter I'd like to use with it, but there's a few problems that a tech-neanderthal like myself can't seem to fix....

    1. Cue-points work when the track's not playing, but as soon as it's playing it becomes the master track, and the cue point buttons slow down to a kind of a "synched" speed so no fast cue-point juggling with play on?

    2. When I hit "shift-play", in traktor it switches decks which I like, in "traktor s4" it doesn't. To switch decks I need to click with the mouse? This is frustrating! I also have no idea which deck will play when I do hit play.




    Searched and tried to trouble-shoot but no luck so far.....

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    2,189

    Default

    1. deactivate quantize and sync
    2. go to preferences --> global settings --> switch deck focus to software..
    Setup: TP 3, Kontrol S5, MF Twister, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, Aiaiai Tma-1
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    perth
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks, I tried that, but still nothing (although I'm not sure how to deactivate quantitize so maybe that's it?)

    It was occasionally playing when I hit play, but not anymore

    And still slow when you hit a cue point in play, not to mention it will only store a cue point on a beat grid timer which is VERY annoying! And that goes for both the midi fighter and the S4.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default



    upper-right, second lit option... toggle that
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    perth
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hmmm, that doesn't exist on the S4 version of traktor.......

    Maybe the software is just made not to work with midi fighters?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    sorry, forgot the sw was different (i dont have an s4)

    http://www.masterbeaters.com/?p=1003

    ~:50s in, hightlights the buttons to click to toggle snap and quantize
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    perth
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks!!! ^

    That's the quality I need.

    Cue points work perfectly now, you = a rockstar!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •