Simple RAM question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    97

    Default Simple RAM question

    Looking to get a used MBP as a dedicated latptop for DJing, and get away from the Dell XPS I am using. I just want to know how much RAM you all think is acceptable to run Traktor Pro and eventually the Traktor S4 software. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    im using 2 gigs. i have alot of stuff running at the same time as traktor and ill be at 1.2 gigs being used.

    so i would say 2 is a safe bet
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    2 is a safe bet. I'm currently using a 2009 13in Macbook Aluminum and I have no issues with the S4. I'd imagine 4 gigs would be ideal with the newer Macs - but I've had no issues with a 2 year old Macbook and 2gigs.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  4. #4

    Default

    Nothing is good enough for my precious S4 software HEHEHE.

    Not really. But an XPS on default config ought to handle anything you throw at it. Alas the S4 is known for being a beezy with crackling so I'd suggest doing a hackintosh if you can which makes any version of traktor run as smooth as budder meltin over your pancakes. (hackintoshing your computer may harm your hardware... Not really if you're smart but I was warned for linking to torrents so now I'm going to disclaim anything shady.)
    Quote Originally Posted by duerr View Post
    senior citizen's attics, the garbage dump, swamps, underwater treasure chests, graveyards, hollowed out tree stumps, abandoned coal mines.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    2 is more than enough. 4 is overkill, unless your going to do video encoding etc.

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    NI says you need at least 2 gigs.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    What is wrong with your XPS (except that it's not a Mac?).

    If you strip your OS down you'll have a pretty bad ass system - dual partitions would also help if it's a general use machine...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    97

    Default

    The XPS has some minor issues with it. I was thinking a Hackintosh would work, but if not a Mac what would you guys use?

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Any Mac thats 2GHZ & 2GB or above will be fine.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    714

    Default

    From what ive heard about the s4 software....if you wanna run it now on windows then you should get 2-4 gigs. I would just hackintosh an xps and not have any issue

    NI has gotta get some updates rolling on that software, thats the #1 reason I don't have one right now.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •