How to sync tracks in traktor pro?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Colombo, Sri Lanka
    Posts
    4

    Default How to sync tracks in traktor pro?

    so yeah i'm a noob at traktor. and i have no clue how to sync tracks on traktor pro. the first track i load in deck A syncs nice to deck B but when i want to sync deck B to deck A it just doesnt work! help!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Basically, with one deck set to Master. You press sync on the other deck and it matches the BPM to the master track. After you figure that out, look into beat grids and remember just because to tracks are sync'd, doesn't mean they should be played together -,-

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BYdGdjNjCHI

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zFNVTis1EHI

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pAW8X9RSt7A

    Maybe you have this problem:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K3UqMqVUyY4

    Happy Holidays

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    The person in that last video has set Traktor to Master Sync.
    He needs to set it to Auto.

    That is not a Traktor problem it is USER ERROR.
    If that guy just openeded his manual he would have learned how to sync and saved himself the time making that stupid video.

    A classic example of "Traktor doesnt work" "Is this a bug" complaining before reading the manual...

    Hahaha im grouchy cus i have a hangover.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    The person in that last video has set Traktor to Master Sync.
    He needs to set it to Auto.

    That is not a Traktor problem it is USER ERROR.
    If that guy just openeded his manual he would have learned how to sync and saved himself the time making that stupid video.

    A classic example of "Traktor doesnt work" "Is this a bug" complaining before reading the manual...

    Hahaha im grouchy cus i have a hangover.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Why did you post the video with the tagline "Maybe you have this problem" then.

    Surely you should have said "Maybe your making the same mistake as this guy"

    Attitude noted.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Why did you post the video with the tagline "Maybe you have this problem" then.

    Surely you should have said "Maybe your making the same mistake as this guy"

    Attitude noted.
    Define problem, a state of difficulty that needs to be resolved. Take it as you want Hahaha! Happy HOLIDAYS BTW! Attitude noted these nuts XD

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Wait, wait, wait, real DJ's don't use the sync button. jk Anyway, this is the second time in about 20 minutes I've posted this link.

    http://traktorbible.com/en/tutorial4.aspx

    After you read that feel free to RTFM, it's all in there as well.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •