Novation Dicers
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Novation Dicers

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default Novation Dicers

    I bought my dicers a week ago and now they arrived.
    Im using Traktor LE and VCI 100.
    My question is , is there a Novation Dicer mapping for Traktor LE?

    And how to use mapping anyway? in what folder I put it or how to upload it?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    Use midi learn, and map your own.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    sorry, i dont think you can use it with LE

    there arnt many functions that most mappings use that are available in le

    for example cue points 1-5


    (yes, you can change your mapping in LE but its not recommended for the above reason)

    EDIT:
    you cant map any thing in LE
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can map them, but it's a hack that I think I explained in another thread of yours. if you want to use the dicers with your other controller you'll need Traktor pro.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Ok guys thank you.

  6. #6
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    You can map them, but it's a hack that I think I explained in another thread of yours.
    yup. i was trying to find that thread to repost the instructions, but i couldnt find it.

    then i realized you dont even have hotcues in LE, so its a lost cause
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Yeah Im about to get Traktor Pro from a friend of mine.
    Hopefully it will solve my probs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •