Cue point tempo problem
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Uncle DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Posts
    27

    Default Cue point tempo problem

    When the master clock is set to auto or manual, hitting a cue point results in a tempo change of the master clock. This makes hitting a cue point and then echoing out sound shitty as it goes out of pitch. It has some other adverse effects as well. I played around on a friend's computer and he didn't have this problem at all... What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    not sure if this will help, but is quantize off?
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Uncle DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Yeah

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard Uncle DJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Providence, Rhode Island
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Good point. Got better results with it on. Thanks! Still not perfect.. Still wondering if it's possible to avoid this problem with quantize off... I want to be able to play que points freely and not have to worry about the pitch sounding like crap if I echo it out. This would allow for a lot more rhythmic creativity than just hitting them on quarter notes.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Is the deck you are trying to cue the master?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  6. #6
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    when you do this, is the sync button on?
    also make sure the key knob is at the 12 0 clock position (double click on it) and make sure its locked
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor derschaich's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    412

    Default

    have this problem too with the delay fx, and i think there is no way out, as the echo of the "slave" track is always in sync with the clock, and therefore with the master-track.

    ean even uses this effect for the "delay freeze tempo change" trick in one of his videos.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •