Hotcues 9-infinity on a midi keyboard
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default Hotcues 9-infinity on a midi keyboard

    any way to set more hotcues to midi keyboard?

    hopefully similar to the s4 buttons. (tap once set point, tap again to jump to it, hold a mod (different key) and tap first key to delete)
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  2. #2
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    In Traktor Pro 8 is the limit (currently).
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  3. #3
    Filterkat
    Guest

    Default

    yeah 8 hotcues per deck is the limit, you can still set more cuepoints tho, just cant "play" them like hotcues, i usually set these "other" cues up as load markers, or markers to mark breakdowns or mixpoints and stuff like that, so you dont have to waste one of your 8 hotcues on that shit.

  4. #4
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    Good suggestion Filterkat.
    You shouldn't need more than 8 cue-points too often.
    If you really do, copy the file and use it in another deck.
    DJDiscourse.com the new DJ community

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    I think you can set upto 25 cues in TSP, where as 8 are hotcues. You have to use the "next loop" etc. function for the unmarked cues.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    very helpful
    thanks erybody
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    quick question about this:
    im having trouble w traktor recognizing the correct gridding of a song.

    if i set these additional points as grid markers, will this solve my problem?
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    nvm, i figured it out
    as long as cues 1-8 are already used up, u can set up more unnamed grid markers on the 3rd tab thingy for each deck
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •