External, recording, AudioDJ2.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default External, recording, AudioDJ2.

    Am I right in thinking that as I mix externally and use an audio2dj I won't be able to record a mix unless I have a signal coming from the mixer and going back into a sound card, which isn't possible as the 2DJ is only 2 channel?

    When I was internal, I just hit record and off I went.

    I have an M-audio FTP that is 4 channel if I need to swap cards or am I able to just hit record in Traktor and it should still be ok?

    I haven't tried to record sice I went external, so I am merely musing aty the moment.
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    No you cant record externally with the audio 2 mate, you need a soundcard with inputs.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    No you cant record externally with the audio 2 mate, you need a soundcard with inputs.
    Thought as much, oh well, back to the Fast Track Pro then.
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Sanderbongertman's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Leiden, The Netherlands
    Posts
    108

    Default

    If you have a line-in on your laptop you can use any recording software other than Traktor to record your mix

  5. #5
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanderbongertman View Post
    If you have a line-in on your laptop you can use any recording software other than Traktor to record your mix
    Old skool stylie!
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    Looking at the fast track pro, I am not sure I can use it to record through either. Anyone offer any advice? I'm a little lost.
    Last edited by ponyboy; 01-07-2011 at 06:01 PM.
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    booth out > home stereo > tape
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •