Thinking of getting a DDM4K and X1 with a M-Audio fast track pro
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Thinking of getting a DDM4K and X1 with a M-Audio fast track pro

    But I've got a couple of questions.

    Firstly with the fast track pro will that allow me to use all 4 channels on the mixer. Plus I cant quite get my head round this external mixing idea, will this mean I can still record my mixes in traktor, or will I have to have the audio from the mixer going back into my pc to another programme to record it.

    finally level with me is the behringer any good, in the past they have been known for slightly crappy quality.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by textbook View Post
    But I've got a couple of questions.

    Firstly with the fast track pro will that allow me to use all 4 channels on the mixer.
    Nope, you need 8 output channels (= 4 stereo pairs) for that, the Fast Track Pro only got 4.

    Plus I cant quite get my head round this external mixing idea, will this mean I can still record my mixes in traktor, or will I have to have the audio from the mixer going back into my pc to another programme to record it.
    Well, you have to have to connect the mixer's output with your interface's input - but no need for an additional program, Traktor has the option to record this input.
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    THanks for the reply,

    d'oh I thought my m-audio would do the job, any advice on an interface I should look at getting.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by textbook View Post
    THanks for the reply,

    d'oh I thought my m-audio would do the job, any advice on an interface I should look at getting.
    Audio8DJ or Vestax Tank, I reckon.
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor ohmydaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ponyboy View Post
    Audio8DJ or Vestax Tank, I reckon.
    since when did you get such a great knowledge of audio interfaces?!

    I'm keen to see if anything else gets said on here as I'm quite interested in the DDM.

    Also Skit I'm ill, like throwing up for the past 3 days ill, it sucks big time. I've not been to work this year yet.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ohmydaze View Post
    since when did you get such a great knowledge of audio interfaces?!

    I'm keen to see if anything else gets said on here as I'm quite interested in the DDM.

    Also Skit I'm ill, like throwing up for the past 3 days ill, it sucks big time. I've not been to work this year yet.
    That sucks dude, sorry to hear that man.

    I pick things up, along the way, you know

    Looks like I am going to have to ditch the Audio2DJ or else I can't record a mix now I am external.

    Think I can go back to the fast track pro though, thankfully.
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    Get some 4 "Y" splitters, and turn your 2 stereo channels into 4 mono channels (each mono will then be split into twin mono which you can connect to your DDM4K). Then you'll be able to use all 4-channels on the DDM4K.

    Only reason NOT to do this is because the stereo effects on your lappy won't work. But you'll have stereo effects on the DDM4K...
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor ohmydaze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Get some 4 "Y" splitters, and turn your 2 stereo channels into 4 mono channels (each mono will then be split into twin mono which you can connect to your DDM4K). Then you'll be able to use all 4-channels on the DDM4K.

    Only reason NOT to do this is because the stereo effects on your lappy won't work. But you'll have stereo effects on the DDM4K...
    thats interesting, I'd never thought of doing something like that before.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Audio8- youll never need another dj soundcard
    I love my ddm. most versatile thing ever.
    i play out pretty often too but i never have prob with build quality cuz i take care of my stuff...
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    ddm4000 is a bag of crap and will only break in the end save yourself the trouble and money

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •