Purpose of the sync button only half lit?
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Default Purpose of the sync button only half lit?

    Okk so in traktor pro where it says sync and Master what is the purpose of the sync button only being half lit? like i dont understand what its saying. LOL sorry for such a noob questionn.
    Quote Originally Posted by ctrld View Post
    confession time: I clicked on this thread only because my dirty mind made a connection between "6 analogues and 14 digitals" and "2 girls 1 cup".
    Setup: VAI-40, Nanokey2, APC20, Ableton, (Shit ton of VST), TP2, DN SC2000, LPD8 (RIP) MF3D (with custom Mapping FX for ableton for Turnado and Artillary2 (ill release it when its been perfected.) PM me if interested in the mapping or helping me with it.

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    it tells you it can't sync with itself

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor DoctorMogal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    166

    Default

    there was an article on this somewhere on DJTT, i cant remember what it was thou...
    My Soundcloud: http://soundcloud.com/djmogal Facebook Page: http://www.facebook.com/dj.mogal Equipment: 2011 MBP 13"/ CDJ 350s/ DJM 350/ V-Moda CrossFade LP/ Traktor Pro

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor rhombus_77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    458
    PC | TSP2 | A8 | S4 | X1 | T1200MK2

    Beat Gridding Tutorial

  5. #5
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    It's explained in the manual mate, seriously
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  6. #6
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    I am sewriously tempted to sync to the master clock rather than to the playing deck.......don't know why.
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor rhombus_77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ponyboy View Post
    I am sewriously tempted to sync to the master clock rather than to the playing deck.......don't know why.

    I have thought about doing this in case I want to use ableton live with traktor. Might as well get used to it
    PC | TSP2 | A8 | S4 | X1 | T1200MK2

    Beat Gridding Tutorial

  8. #8
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rhombus_77 View Post
    I have thought about doing this in case I want to use ableton live with traktor. Might as well get used to it
    I'm thinking 4 deck bidniss would need it too, all syncing to the master clock, got to be more secure......
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •