Xone 1D - "Traktor deck focus" led understanding + donation for lesson
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Xone 1D - "Traktor deck focus" led understanding + donation for lesson

    Hello,

    I know that this subject is a popular demand... But i really want to understand it.
    I've read a lots of posts about "deck focus led mapping*" with the Xone 1D & Traktor, but i still have some problems to do it.

    I search someone to explain me it in detail.
    Or to give me a little TSI file with just with this function mapped to see how it works with the modifiers.

    I'm ready to pay for this "learning session" via paypal for the time you spend to explain me this... (Because i think every job must be paid... especially courses)

    Thanks

    *: turn the corresponding bottom LED light on if the deck is "focused".

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    53

    Default

    I have a tsi file for 2 Xone:1Ds if you're interested.
    The LEDs need to be activated on plug-in of controllers. (LED CONN)

    So press & hold the dial next to jogwheel when plugging in the USB cable.
    Lights will flash (so set Midi channel)

    press dial again (select 2nd LED from left for MAP2, 3rd LED from left for LED CONN)

    Press dial again to come out of 'setup mode'

    Now when you press the LED buttons they should light up.

    you can map an output to the LED's however I found this made no difference.

    You can find my tsi mapping here.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard StuC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Showing the DeckFocus on a Led is quite simple. Try to explain (in english)

    in ControllerManager press on "ADD OUT" search for VIEW => DECK FOCUS SELECT

    The tell the Command which midi is affected for DECK A(in my example Channel9 CC105)

    now under Controller Range say min amount 0 and max amount 0 (now this LED lights ONLY when DeckA is focused)

    edit: BLEND & INVERT should be DESELECTED



    copy the Command three times and make it for DECKB (Range 1 to 1), DECKC (Range 2 to 2), DECKD (Range 3 to 3)
    the same will work with ModifierState's

    you don't have to invert it, but in my Mapping i need to.

    Hope this helps
    Last edited by StuC; 02-03-2011 at 04:12 PM.
    AsusG2S - MBP13" - Touchscreen - Audio4 - S4 - BCR2000 - 2xLPD8 - Nano - TPro(S4) - Live8
    addicted to: Lyre le Temps Faithless Parov Stelar Paul Kalkbrenner Death in Vegas Fatboy Slim GS

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    53

    Default

    Thanks Stu I'll check this out.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    this has half helped me out!lol deck and and b work perfectly unless i try to select c or d, then they malfunction, i.e. if a is selected, then i press deck d then b,c and d light up etc...weird!
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard StuC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djchriswoods.co.uk View Post
    if a is selected, then i press deck d then b,c and d light up etc...weird!
    don't know this problem, but i'm not familiar with the Xone
    can you "edit" your xone, say which button/knob sends which MidiCC/Note?
    AsusG2S - MBP13" - Touchscreen - Audio4 - S4 - BCR2000 - 2xLPD8 - Nano - TPro(S4) - Live8
    addicted to: Lyre le Temps Faithless Parov Stelar Paul Kalkbrenner Death in Vegas Fatboy Slim GS

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    i deleted the outputs for deck c and d, and now when i press c, a lights up, and then d, c lights up....

    i have no other outputs... but each of the 4 buttons have 12 inputs, those being deck focus select, deck focus select with modifier 2 and load select with modifier 2
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    JUST FIGURED THE PROBLEM! never been happier....well this week, lol i de-selected Blend...and bob is infact my uncle
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  9. #9
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks to all of you!!!!

    I will try it tonight when i come back home...

    You really help me... thank you 1000000 times!!!!

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard StuC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brtk View Post
    I'm ready to pay for this "learning session" via paypal
    Take a look at this = TraktorBible
    AsusG2S - MBP13" - Touchscreen - Audio4 - S4 - BCR2000 - 2xLPD8 - Nano - TPro(S4) - Live8
    addicted to: Lyre le Temps Faithless Parov Stelar Paul Kalkbrenner Death in Vegas Fatboy Slim GS

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •