okay i may have screwed myself :(
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default okay i may have screwed myself :(

    so i just bought my mac, just for traktor ! so i wanted to get started asap... saved everything onto a tsi file, and now traktor ( on mac ) wants my windows directory.... and i have no idea what to do

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor DJMilk3y's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Did you just click export on your windows, you should just be able to click import go to where the tsi file that you exported is located and import it and everything should be as usual

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    negative, traktor wont even open on the mac. after trashing and reinstalling it still holds the tsi info

  4. #4
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    what?

    export the .tsi

    put it on a flashdrive or what have you

    save it on the mac

    import into traktor.

    there shouldnt be any other stuff happening. can you go into more detail as to what happened?
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor DJMilk3y's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Ok well dont trash that TSI,make sure your running the mac version of traktor installed from the disc image. Your not trying to run an executable are you? if you are either download the trial from NI's webiste and then authenticate it with service center or install it with your traktor discs

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    no im running the mac version lol dl from ni.

    exported tsi
    frashdrive swap
    import
    reboot mac
    given " Could not initialize traktor with root directory set to " ( my directory ) " Reset root directory to default value!"
    hit "okay"
    Given " Could not initialize traktor. Logfile "Traktor.log" could not be accessed and is propably write protected."
    (verbatim guys :/ )

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor DJMilk3y's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    290

    Default

    egh, that happened to me b4, what i did was completely removed every reminent of traktor in library etc and then reinstalled it annoying :/ maybe theres another fix im not 100% sure but that will fix it

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    i kinda did that already, even searched out all the files then reinstalled

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    58

    Default

    ill keep trying, thanks guys

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor DJMilk3y's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Well then can someone else help us out here? one more thing go into your applications folder and open traktor from there not off your dock that could be an issue

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •