SoundCard: Absolutely Necessary?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Santa Cruz, California
    Posts
    27

    Default SoundCard: Absolutely Necessary?

    Okay, total noob question here, I apologize in advance...I'm about to order a VCI-100 SE, and I already have speakers for my macbook - Harman Kardon Soundsticks. These speakers just plug into the computer with a simple headphone jack...can these be used as speakers for traktor pro with a vci 100?

    I'm on a tight budget so I'd love to be able to use the speakers I already have in one way or another.

    All replies much appreciated!

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    and where do you plan to plug in your headphones?

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Yes you need a sound card if you want to cue a track. That is listen to the upcoming track and it not come out of the speakers. Audio 2's should be ging for a decent price once the new ones are announced in February. If you buy a used Audio 2 make sure it comes with the cables.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Santa Cruz, California
    Posts
    27

    Default

    ^^gotcha, thanks. One question: is there any kind of converter I could buy so that I could connect my Harman Kardon soundsticks to an Audio 2 soundcard?

  5. #5

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,409

    Default

    Just mucking round = No
    More than a hobby = Yes
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Santa Cruz, California
    Posts
    27

    Default

    @padi_04

    But don't soundcards require two different jacks?

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Iowa City, Iowa
    Posts
    106

    Default

    I actually just got a soundcard before I would have to know what and when I was mixing something in so it sounded good. However once I got the soundcard I realized you can only hear the track your cueing and not both of them together before you send them out to the master. I was just wondering would it be weird I switched it up? Like when I have it on headphones only it would play to the master? I feel like that allows for a better mix! But then again i haven't tested it with good speakers yet

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,409

    Default

    @ Max Thats only if you get the audio 2 or similar soundcard mate. Most multi chanel soundcards use RCA connections.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Santa Cruz, California
    Posts
    27

    Default

    ^^^OOOOH okay, that was something that was really confusing me...so I'm assuming that you plug your headphones, as well the speakers, into the Audio 2?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •