looping like richie hawtin
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default looping like richie hawtin

    I was wondering if there was ever a part 2 to the article about looping like richie hawtin. I have the problem with my tracks being out of sync for a few seconds when i come out of my loops. I've tried the double macro with sync/loop active, but no matter what i try it's the same. something. the end of the articel said

    "You might start playing around with this technique and realize:
    “cool, this works great on most tracks but some come back together and are slightly off”. That question brings up a very important topic that we will cover next week on Monday. Its questions of Phase, beat markers and on the fly beat marker position nudging!"

    Also, it seems like everyone in these videos and stuff are using traktor 3, i know richie is using traktor 3 in his video.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by djjadereed; 12-20-2008 at 01:19 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    947

    Default

    i have seen a thread about this topic on the Native Inst. traktor 3 forums if you want to hunt around there. if you can't find it, let me know and i'll poke around a little for it...

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor denisps2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    167

    Default

    I dont really see how you have a problem with that. I use it and i dont have any problems. The only thing i can think of is that you dont have your songs beatmarked correctly.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default .

    having the loop "snap" might help you also.

    m.

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Are you using using Phase sync instead of Tempo Sync?

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    i'm using tempo sync. My macro key activates the buttons that say sync next to the master button.
    Maybe i need to mess around with my beat grids a little more.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor denisps2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    167

    Default

    When testing choose a song that has like 128.000 bpm not a song that has like 128.763 bpm. Beat grid the song to the tick or a reference song and be shure that the beatgrid is okey thru the whole song!

  8. #8
    Tech Convert djDexter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    16

    Default

    i got the same problem in traktor pro, when jumping to a hotcue while both songs are playing. so i tried to put "snap" and "quant" mode on! from that point i had no longer problems with that!

    but i don't know if that works in traktor 3 too
    2008 | djDexter
    Sorry for my bad english

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    i just cant seem to get this to work. Everytime i hit my macro key to release the loops and sync it sounds like crap for a few seconds and then goes back into sync.
    Should i have my double macro on Loop active and Sync?
    it seems like if i could get my loops to release on the same spot things would work better.
    Is there a way to release all of my loops at the beginning loop cue point, or something like that to keep things in sync?

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    You want sync to be off while looping so you can play with the loop and run things out of time if you wish. Then when you press a button all the active loops are disabled and all the tracks are phase synced to one another again.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •