Traktor Pro 1.03 Feature List - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    MIDI only transmits on 0-127 for everything, velocity, CC numbers, etc. etc. etc.

    So it gets really inaccurate for minute changes, like pitch control. If a pitch fader can only transmit on 0-127. When you're dealing with 10% that doesn't mix very well, neither does 8%. But 14-bit MIDI transmits a LOT more detailed. I don't know the numbers, but essentially it allows a lot more information to transmit to allow a lot more accurate info.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  2. #12

    Default

    Maybe 14bit allows for decimals. Like: 0.6 or 126.5 etc.
    SyblingQ - Electro House for dark alleys.

  3. #13

    Default

    14 bit = really awesomeness !!!!!!!

  4. #14
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I believe 14 bit allows an output of 0 to 16384.

  5. #15
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    733

    Default

    I think it is like twice the detailed resolution..so tighter and more accurate than 7 bit. Basically every move on the platter or pithc is tighter. They are already using 14 bit controllers for video and graphic applications as well.

  6. #16
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    97

    Default

    it's simple..if you now look at traktor you see that some decimals are simply skipped, like 0.2% and 0.7% or something...with 14bits midi pitch sliders you will be able to get the full resolution.

  7. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Can i get a "hell yeah" !?

    Now all we need Vestax to write us another firmware for the VCI-100 that includes 14bit midi support, that or hack it and write it by ourselves.

    Is that actually possible?
    Oh shit - There goes another set of speakers!:eek:

  8. #18
    Tech Mentor 10us's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Reloop came with a new firmware for the digital jockey so that the faders are 7bit instead of 14bit, so from 7bit to 14bit is possible, curious if from 7bit to 14bit is possible also.

  9. #19
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 10us View Post
    Reloop came with a new firmware for the digital jockey so that the faders are 7bit instead of 14bit, so from 7bit to 14bit is possible, curious if from 7bit to 14bit is possible also.
    this is not correct, the pitchfaders are still 14bits, only in a different format so that traktor pro can translate it internally to 7bits in the current version.

  10. #20
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by r1chardell1s View Post
    Is that actually possible?
    Indeed it is.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •