Dropping not-hotcue cuepoints
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default Dropping not-hotcue cuepoints

    any way to set a cue without assigning it a hotcue.. would like to mark 16 bars before one of my hotcues as a guide for when to launch my transition effects
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    fill up all your hot cue slots, then all the cuepoints you try to save (you need to use the mouse for this) will be un marked.


    then just delete the numbered cues you dont need
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    ive figured that part, but is there anything i could map to a key combo, or to a spare midifighter button?
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  4. #4
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    You can use the map button to put another cue where that one is…that at least moves it off the hot cues. IDK if you can map that control, though.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DoubleD View Post
    any way to set a cue without assigning it a hotcue.. would like to mark 16 bars before one of my hotcues as a guide for when to launch my transition effects
    i would recommend you not to use the hotcue button but to use the count for an upcoming hotcue in the deck headings on each track.

    my top row shows title - beats to cue - bpm.

    this made my life about 5% easier since i never fucked up a double drop ever since.
    "its not designed to impress mozart ffs its meant for ppl to rave out to." - unknown
    LAZERNOIZE Latest Gig Recording (50Min. of Trap+Dubstep)

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82

    Default

    you sir are a saint. that is sosososososo usefull i cant even tell you
    The Gear: MBP15", Dre Pros, TK S4, MPK32, Ableton Live, Logic 9, and other stuff
    Check the site: http://willisdaellenbach.com, Check the cloud: http://soundcloud.com/wdaellenbach

  7. #7
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    oh, i didnt realize that what you meant.

    yeah, the beat counter is really handy.

    just make sure your grids are right (ive had them be placed a beat or 2 off before[well, traktor did it, not me])
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •