Traktor mapping tips, tricks and questions. - Page 5
Page 5 of 92 FirstFirst 1234567891555 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 916
  1. #41
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Even tho I started this thread myself, I have a few questions too:P

    1: Anyone know how to map a LED to blink to the beat?
    2: is it possible to give a row of LED's a VU meter function? So it moves to the audio level

    X1 specific:
    When in hotcue mode, while not playing (hotcues work as CUE not CUP). there is no way to release a pressed hotcue, and keep the track playing... The play button is used as hotcue now... this annoys me, when I jumped thru the track, found the spot i want to keep playing, I have to switch to normal mode...
    or am I stupid? anyone know a solution?

  2. #42
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,097

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjRichiAranguena View Post
    anyone knows how to map a maschine so that the hot cues work properly ?. With properly i mean that pad 1 plays cue point 1 pad 2 cue point 2 etc... But only plays it . No sync or anything else... I expended the whole night and till now nothing. Please help !
    yep, add in > select set+store hotcue.

    if you don't want it synced... turn off sync.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #43
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,553

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    yep, add in > select set+store hotcue.

    if you don't want it synced... turn off sync.
    and quant off as well

  4. #44
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,097

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joostiisme View Post
    1: Anyone know how to map a LED to blink to the beat?
    add out > global > beat phase monitor (I think)

    Quote Originally Posted by joostiisme View Post
    2: is it possible to give a row of LED's a VU meter function? So it moves to the audio level
    Don't know, sorry! I've seen it done (on an lpd8 iirc) but not sure how. Again, it's probably somewhere in the global output LED mapping options but I can't look at Traktor right now.

    Quote Originally Posted by joostiisme View Post
    X1 specific:
    When in hotcue mode, while not playing (hotcues work as CUE not CUP). there is no way to release a pressed hotcue, and keep the track playing... The play button is used as hotcue now... this annoys me, when I jumped thru the track, found the spot i want to keep playing, I have to switch to normal mode...
    or am I stupid? anyone know a solution?
    I usually use mine alongside another controller so just hit the play button on there, So I'm not actually sure if there's a provision for this.

    You could choose a different button to act as play in hotcue mode (eg one of the FX buttons). Find an unused modifier and (without deleting anything) map each hotcue button to set that modifier to 1, in hold mode).
    Apply a M*=0 (*being your chosen modifier number) command to the current function of the button you want to use, and then map a play command to that button with a M*=1 condition.

    Let me know if any of that isn't clear!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #45
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,097

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    and quant off as well
    The man speaks the truth.

    edit: oh, and @joostisme, what happens when you press the HOTCUE button while holding down a cue?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #46
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,925

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joostiisme View Post
    1: Anyone know how to map a LED to blink to the beat?
    2: is it possible to give a row of LED's a VU meter function? So it moves to the audio level
    VanGogo did something like that

    http://djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23840

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RKcRM...embedded#at=46
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #47
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    add out > global > beat phase monitor (I think)

    You could choose a different button to act as play in hotcue mode (eg one of the FX buttons). Find an unused modifier and (without deleting anything) map each hotcue button to set that modifier to 1, in hold mode).
    Apply a M*=0 (*being your chosen modifier number) command to the current function of the button you want to use, and then map a play command to that button with a M*=1 condition.

    Let me know if any of that isn't clear!
    thanks
    Will look at that when I get the chance.


    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    The man speaks the truth.

    edit: oh, and @joostisme, what happens when you press the HOTCUE button while holding down a cue?
    tried that and it just stops playing, you're obviously sending another massage to the software. Thanks for the input!

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    VanGogo did something like that
    good to see there is so much possible.
    I will look into it when I can!!
    thanks

  8. #48

  9. #49

    Default switching commands

    hey guys, aweseomly helpful thread right here, thanks to all you helping out..
    Last edited by alex_Stein; 03-29-2011 at 05:23 PM.

  10. #50
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi, I have pioneer djm 2000 running traktor scrath duo. Is it possible to map duo with this mixer?

Page 5 of 92 FirstFirst 1234567891555 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •