Playing Non-Stop 80min+ MP3's With Traktor Pro
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default Playing Non-Stop 80min+ MP3's With Traktor Pro

    [ Question ] You've set up Traktor Pro at the club to use with the timecoded CD's. If you have an extended non-stop mix (i.e.: An 80-minute long MP3 file) that you want to play before you actually start DJ'ing, how can you play the file from start to finish without it ending after track#2 on the timecoded CD reaches the end? Simply by switching to internal?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,467

    Default

    Why even use Traktor to play it??? Just play it with a media player - and open Traktor when it's time to DJ.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default re

    With Serato you can flip to internal mode so you can play any length of file without timecode. I was just wondering if there was a way to do the same with Traktor.

    PS: I'm using a MacBook Pro too, so no Windows Media Player. Unless you can route the audio via iTunes.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Yeah you can... If you just click on the play button below the waveform it should play it without timecode. To go back to time code just click on either of the vinyl buttons to the right of that, absolute or relative mode.

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveHayward View Post
    With Serato you can flip to internal mode so you can play any length of file without timecode. I was just wondering if there was a way to do the same with Traktor.

    PS: I'm using a MacBook Pro too, so no Windows Media Player. Unless you can route the audio via iTunes.
    yes, you can change it to internal.

    he meant A media player, not WMP, any one should work (same with ipods, cellphones and mp3/4 players). i plug my mac's line out to the s4's d channel (through) when i need to leave itunes running.

  6. #6
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Perfect! Thank You for your help everyone.

  7. #7
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    time code CDs are divided by chapter like a normal CD?

    that sounds problematic
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  8. #8
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    time code CDs are divided by chapter like a normal CD?

    that sounds problematic
    1. lead in
    2. 20min timecode
    3. browse

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by miikkeeyy92 View Post
    Yeah you can... If you just click on the play button below the waveform it should play it without timecode. To go back to time code just click on either of the vinyl buttons to the right of that, absolute or relative mode.
    What this member said. I do this all the time, just press play internally on traktor scratch pro
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  10. #10
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    What this member said. I do this all the time, just press play internally on traktor scratch pro
    Gave it a try and it works. Thank You. :-)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •