Internal recording problems in Traktor Pro
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Default Internal recording problems in Traktor Pro

    Really need some help on this one as im doing a lot of headscratching...

    I have traktor set up to play externally through a mixer from my maya44 soundcard.

    Outs 1&2 deck A
    Outs 3&4 deck B

    Ins 1&2 input channel C - this channel is set up in recording options and external is selected. This input is coming directly from the record out on my DJM600.

    Everytime i start playing i get loads of feedback like the audio is being sent down again over the top of the deck playing. I have tried to record out from the Booth output also but this has caused the same problem.
    Macbook Pro, Traktor Pro 2, Kontrol S2, Kontrol X1, Korg NanoKontrol, ESI Maya44

    Listen to the sounds of Shadow Company here:
    http://www.soundcloud.com/shadowcompany

  2. #2

    Default

    also, when i run from the booth out on the DJM and turn the dial up more the audio coming in over the top of whats playing in deck A distorts loads and clips.

    i forgot to also mention i am running from the master out of the DJM600 into a stereo for monitoring though i know this shouldn't cause problems.

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated, really desperate to get my new mix recorded!
    Macbook Pro, Traktor Pro 2, Kontrol S2, Kontrol X1, Korg NanoKontrol, ESI Maya44

    Listen to the sounds of Shadow Company here:
    http://www.soundcloud.com/shadowcompany

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,405

    Default

    Ok is deck c set to "audio through"? Also i usually use the booth instead of record out from the djm600, that shouldn't matter really though. I use an Audio 4 but the principle is the same.

    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  4. #4

    Default

    i haven't tried that, i will give it a go when i get home and let you know how i get on, cheers
    Macbook Pro, Traktor Pro 2, Kontrol S2, Kontrol X1, Korg NanoKontrol, ESI Maya44

    Listen to the sounds of Shadow Company here:
    http://www.soundcloud.com/shadowcompany

  5. #5

    Default

    ok got the record working with no distortion... now im getting channel bleed from deck B into deck A i have it all set up as follows:

    outs 1&2 deck A into channel 2 of pioneer
    outs 3&4 deck B into channel 3 of pioneer

    ins 3&4 channel C input, channel C selected as recording source - coming into maya from record out on pioneer

    master channel from pioneer going out to aux stereo

    The bleed is audiable in the headphones when cueing but im unsure if its playing over the top when i take the fader of channel 2(deck A) up. Just don't want anything coming out on my recording.

    For the record, when i play out live with this card without and input for recording i don't experience any of these problems.

    Any advice is greatly appreciated
    Macbook Pro, Traktor Pro 2, Kontrol S2, Kontrol X1, Korg NanoKontrol, ESI Maya44

    Listen to the sounds of Shadow Company here:
    http://www.soundcloud.com/shadowcompany

  6. #6

    Default

    any ideas anyone? really struggling to find a solution to this :-S
    Macbook Pro, Traktor Pro 2, Kontrol S2, Kontrol X1, Korg NanoKontrol, ESI Maya44

    Listen to the sounds of Shadow Company here:
    http://www.soundcloud.com/shadowcompany

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Do you get the same channel bleed if you switch channes on the mixer? Are you using a turntable? Are they grounded properly?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8

    Default

    i havent tried different channels on the mixer but im assuming its a soundcard setup issue purely because the only devices i am using is a kontrol x1, DJM600 and the maya 44 USB
    Macbook Pro, Traktor Pro 2, Kontrol S2, Kontrol X1, Korg NanoKontrol, ESI Maya44

    Listen to the sounds of Shadow Company here:
    http://www.soundcloud.com/shadowcompany

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,405

    Default

    This is how i set up the input/recording with the audio 4



    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  10. #10
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    Ok is deck c set to "audio through"? Also i usually use the booth instead of record out from the djm600, that shouldn't matter really though. I use an Audio 4 but the principle is the same.

    You'd get a better signal from the record out rather than the booth, tbh.
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •