Trouble Setting Up Numark DJ-iO!!!
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Convert DjKraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Trouble Setting Up Numark DJ-iO!!!

    Hey Guys,

    So I just purchased a Numark DJ-iO to go with my Mac which is running Virtual DJ Pro 6.0.1

    I connected my stereo receiver to OUPUT 1 and my headphones to the HEADPHONES jack. The DJiO is connected by USB to my Mac.

    So when I ran Virtual DJ, i opened up CONFIG
    and set the output HEADPHONES (Master: Left Chan/ Headphones: Right Chan)
    and then the SOUND CARD to MONO SEPARATED and chose the Numark DJ-iO USB Driver.

    Here's where I'm stuck....I can play the music perfectly fine through the DJiO and that's fine, but I cannot seem to figure out how to get the headphones to work......

    I tried the PFL and still no music comes through my headphones for cueing?

    What am I doing wrong here?
    Last edited by DjKraze; 01-31-2011 at 05:34 PM.
    |Numark Mixtrack | Numark DJ-iO | Apple MacBook Pro 13'' | Sennheiser HD-280 PRO Headphones|

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    im not sure about the inner workings of VDJ but i have a djio and in traktor:

    your master or whatever is labeled as should be outs 1 and 2

    and your monitor should be 3 and 4


    theres no left and right stuff that you should be messing with
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Dont have my Io in front of me but, its a 4 out ie. 2 stereo chanels card so no need to put master on left and phones on right or go mono seperated.
    As the previous poster said master on ch 1 and 2 and monitor on 3 and 4.
    Take another look at the options on VDJ

  4. #4
    Tech Convert DjKraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Any other ideas anybody?
    |Numark Mixtrack | Numark DJ-iO | Apple MacBook Pro 13'' | Sennheiser HD-280 PRO Headphones|

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    just so you know, also

    output 2 (rca) IS the same as the headphone jack.

    so make sure the RCAs are in out 1, not 2
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,381

    Default

    Cue mix knob, if VDJ has one
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default a little help please...

    hey there,

    please check the pics, i think i've configured it right.

    have deck b on cue, but there's nothing coming out of output2/headphones.

    output 1 is connected to my speakers, that's working fine.

    + if i put master on 3 and 4, connect speakers aswell to output2 i can hear music on speakers and headphones, so output2 is not broken

    the cue function just doesnt work..... ! :X

  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    That looks ok except we can't see the cue level knob in the traktor main window. Enable the crossfader so you can check that those settings are ok.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #9
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    That looks ok except we can't see the cue level knob in the traktor main window. Enable the crossfader so you can check that those settings are ok.
    works, thanks

    i've attached a pic of the problem, resp the solution

  10. #10
    Tech Convert DjKraze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    thanks guys! problem solved
    |Numark Mixtrack | Numark DJ-iO | Apple MacBook Pro 13'' | Sennheiser HD-280 PRO Headphones|

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •