new at this and could use help!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1

    Default new at this and could use help!

    Alright so im just getting into djing and i bought a numark mixtrack pro... got it yesterday and updated virtual dj, registered the mixtrack..but when i try playing a song in VDJ it wont play through my speakers...when i plug in my headphones ONE earphone works.. anyone know whats wrong? thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    check your audio routing settings.

    are you using a a sound card?
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3

    Default

    ill check them out. and i thought the mixtrack pro contoller came with a sound card installed thats why it was a jump up from the mixtrack.

  4. #4
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    oh sorry, im not familiar with the specs.

    lol my bad
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    check the prefs in vdj - audio routing

    then do say 1/2 for master 3/4 for cue.

    do you have RCAs plugged into the back of the controller? im too lazy to google the answer....
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  6. #6

    Default

    lol its all good im just trying to figure it out haha its not fun being able to only hear through one headphone

  7. #7
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    make sure you have both the L and R routed. also, (this happens to me sometimes) make sure everything is plugged in all the way
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djnesquigs View Post
    check the prefs in vdj - audio routing

    then do say 1/2 for master 3/4 for cue.

    do you have RCAs plugged into the back of the controller? im too lazy to google the answer....
    sorry for all the dumb questions but where the prefs at? i dont see it and configurations just asks me if i want a free VDJ pro trial

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    the sound card routing is not set correctly
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  10. #10
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i think its because youre using LE.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •