Problems with FX in TP
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Tigris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hannover, Germany
    Posts
    266

    Default Problems with FX in TP

    I've run into a bit of a problem with FX on Traktor Pro:

    a) When engaging an FX often in rapid succesion, sometimes the FX appears to be active, but won't effect the track. For example with the Slicer, it will stop slicing up the track. Only if I engage the second FX of the same slot (1-2/3-4), it will begin working again.

    b) When activating the T3-Delay with an active freeze-button, up until 3 days ago it seamlessly transitioned into the echo-effect. Now the audio drops out for a beat and then it starts to fade out.

    Did I change some setting subconsciously or has anyone else encounter a problem similar to this?

    Thanks in advance!
    I mix stuff on my things...

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    silly question, but is that particular fx unit active on that deck?
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Tigris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hannover, Germany
    Posts
    266

    Default

    I'm toggeling activation using a button- thought at first that the signal from the button wasn't going through, but the unit is marked active in Traktor as well.
    I mix stuff on my things...

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you sure you haven't accidentally added another effect to the button? Maybe a slicer would cause it to sound like it was cutting out when it went back around?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Tigris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hannover, Germany
    Posts
    266

    Default

    Unfortunately no: I'm using an X1 with 4 predetermined filters, 2 in Advanced Mode, 2 in Chained. I could always do a Youtube-Video of the behavior, but I'd rather had hoped someone could give me an answer on how to fix it.
    I mix stuff on my things...

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Try the effect just using a mouse or basic controls outside of your normal ones if you can and see what it sounds like.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Tigris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Hannover, Germany
    Posts
    266

    Default

    I can activate the effect with the mouse and all, no effect. Until I toggle the second effect it won't work at that deck
    I mix stuff on my things...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •