MF Instant Gratification Mapping V1.0 (S4 and other controllers)

View Poll Results: how stable is this mapping?

Voters
119. You may not vote on this poll
  • perfect

    30 25.21%
  • almost there

    59 49.58%
  • needs some work

    30 25.21%
Page 1 of 25 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 244
  1. #1
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Arrow MF Instant Gratification Mapping V1.0 (S4 and other controllers)

    Download the mapping here:
    http://www.djtechtools.com/wp-conten...4Banks-1.0.zip

    This mapping requires 4 banks mode to be activated

    Learn how to enable 4 banks mode here:
    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=9961

    This mapping was designed for the S4 but is compatible with Traktor Pro and all controllers.

    If you have an older MF (pre 2/2011) you will need to update the firmware

    Get the auto firmware updater here (mac and pc):
    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=24401
    Last edited by midifidler; 07-06-2011 at 11:26 AM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Awesome!
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru willinfluence's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Auld Reekie
    Posts
    581

    Default

    Sweet!!....i'll give this a bash.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Defo havin a go at this...

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Nicely done, TYDJTT ;-)

    1 thing, what could went wrong that i īm not able to freeze the scenes, when i hit the deckbutton?

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    447

    Default

    This made my day. I had the biggest smile in class as I read the post.
    Live Gear : MacBook Pro 13" & 15" (depends which one I grab), Kontrol S4, Midi-Fighter, Shure SRH750DJ, Dedication.
    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    itajen just told Chilly to read the fucking manual... lol
    *takes hat off and bows to itajen*
    Be the change you want to see in the world.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by itajeN View Post
    This made my day. I had the biggest smile in class as I read the post.
    Exactly how I felt. A few things though. I am using traktor pro. The bank button won't hold the FX for me despite how many times I import the TSI. Also, while doing some really crazy button mashes, I seem to have muted my deck B. I was trying to do some fast switches between banks. I used echo freeze on bank A then switched to bank B to use the beatmasher transpose combo, then switched back to A to take of the echo freeze and bank B never came back. Is this unusual? Or am I just raging too hard?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Is there a pdf or something with labels for the buttons?
    SC | MC

  9. #9
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    2,189

    Default

    are cuepoints implemented in the mapping?
    guess not, would be dope..
    Setup: TP 3, Kontrol S5, MF Twister, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, Aiaiai Tma-1
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Seaside, CA
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marqck View Post
    Exactly how I felt. A few things though. I am using traktor pro. The bank button won't hold the FX for me despite how many times I import the TSI. Also, while doing some really crazy button mashes, I seem to have muted my deck B. I was trying to do some fast switches between banks. I used echo freeze on bank A then switched to bank B to use the beatmasher transpose combo, then switched back to A to take of the echo freeze and bank B never came back. Is this unusual? Or am I just raging too hard?
    im the same way, on traktor pro, FX banks wont hold, they just mirror the bottom row (or the first row as ean explains in the video) and i enabled 4 banks mode
    im wondering if this is because of differences in the S4 software?
    Last edited by botaz; 02-07-2011 at 12:15 PM.

Page 1 of 25 1234511 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •