Bpm sync
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Bpm sync

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Stockholm Sweden
    Posts
    41

    Default Bpm sync

    Hi,

    When I add a track to deck B, while track A is playing (or vise versa)
    track B syncs some random BPM.. (it never did this before)

    ..then, when i press track B to sync with A it doesn't sync to track A.. only
    if I press on the master tab above the waveform.

    I think this was caused by changing the preferences (following a tutorial on beatgridding) .. but really not sure..

    Can anyone shed some light on this problem??

    Cheers
    Last edited by Jester; 02-07-2011 at 11:41 PM.

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    what equipment are you using?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Stockholm Sweden
    Posts
    41

    Default

    yes ofcourse...

    Mac with traktor scratch pro..

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    and in terms of controllers/mappings?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    check your master clock setting is set to Auto, not Int or Ext
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Stockholm Sweden
    Posts
    41

    Default

    i dont really know what controllers or mappings i'm using.. I downloaded a mapping form techtools.

    but DJCRISWOODS sorted the problem out.. working fine now..

    Thanks guys!

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,101

    Default

    Glad you got it worked out, for future reference though - you have to have one track set as the "master" track, so the other track can auto sync to it. The track that you just loaded has to have something for it to sync to, it can't just sync to some mysterious crazy random perfect number.


  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfuzion View Post
    Glad you got it worked out, for future reference though - you have to have one track set as the "master" track, so the other track can auto sync to it. The track that you just loaded has to have something for it to sync to, it can't just sync to some mysterious crazy random perfect number.

    UNLESS of course you use the internal master clock and sync to that. Then the mysterious crazy random perfect number is yours to choose.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    UNLESS of course you use the internal master clock and sync to that. Then the mysterious crazy random perfect number is yours to choose.
    Hahaha, alright smarty pants :P!

    I completely forgot about the master clock. How does it help though? As in how does syncing to the master clock help when you're trying to sync two songs together? I mean I guess if you sync'd each to the clock they would both be sync'd together, but that way instead of just having one songs bpm adjusted, they both.

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I never really use it these days but in the past I found it quite useful for b2b DJing with my mate. Set Master to 128 or 140 or whatever you're playing, beatmatch to each other one and you're sorted until you want to change tempo or mess things up. Just made it easier to play 1 or 2 songs each or whatever.

    My beatmatching by ear is better these days though and tbh if you know the precise bpm of both tracks then it's not exactly a challenge!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •