Distortion?
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Distortion?

  1. #1
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default Distortion?

    Right, so i'm currently running audio out of my audio 4 dj, into a numark m3, then back into my audio 4 dj, to try and record mixes, however, i'm recording at -20db, with the audio coming from the audio at master -12db, with the gain on each of the channels at halfway, and the master on my mixer at 2 from the very left, and i'm still getting incredible distortion when i record.
    If i lower the gain any lower on the channels or the master coming from the computer any lower it's very difficult to hear anything other than the bass drum from my crappy speakers and amplifier(6 watts) so what else could i do to change this?

    i've tried changing the phono cable.


    edit: the record in in traktors internal recorder is at -20 by the way
    Last edited by PeteWoods; 02-09-2011 at 06:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    What's at -20?

    Regardless, are you sure you're using a line input for the record in? 'cuz it would sound like that if you're using a phono in.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mostapha View Post
    Regardless, are you sure you're using a line input for the record in? 'cuz it would sound like that if you're using a phono in.
    @OP: This, sounds like you selected "Phono" as input mode instead of "Line". Just change it up in the setup program.
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  4. #4
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    thanks, i'll test it tomorrow!

  5. #5
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    i just checked, i'm running the outputs from my audio 4 dj into the m3 as phono imputs, and im recording in traktor, which doesnt offer me to switch between line and phono?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    apologies i'm running both channels from my audio 4 dj into my m3 as line channels.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    right, i just tested it, still no joy?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •