is it possible to use 2 x Akai LPD8 on the same computer?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    256

    Default is it possible to use 2 x Akai LPD8 on the same computer?

    is it possible to use 2 x Akai LPD8 on the same computer?

    PC XP

    in Ableton Live

    or is there an easier way to switch between pad programs?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    Tech Guru 3heads's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Leipzig, Germany
    Posts
    1,379

    Default

    Sure, just watch out that they don't send the same MIDI messages. But that's easily configured with the LPD8 Editor.
    13,3" MacBookPro (Mid 2012) # 2x Technics 1210 # NI Audio 8 DJ # Ecler Nuo 2.0 # NI Traktor Kontrol X1 # Sennheiser HD-25
    http://soundcloud.com/vincent-lebaron/

  3. #3
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    set them to different channels and you're away.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    I've only used one at a time, but I remember seeing a video of a guy using 4 at a time on Traktor.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor popoff44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    136

    Default

    midi messages (CC and notes) can be the same on both LPD's
    you just need to use different channels
    LPD8 comes with a controller editor (can also be downloaded from Akai's website)
    configure your two LPD's with different channels and you should be all set
    2 + 2 = 4

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Be mindful thou I currently use 2 using traktor and I need to manually set the in port and out port of the second one everytime I start traktor. I haven't found a workaround for this and I'm not sure if this affects PC's/Ableton at all. But if you run into the problem of the program not recognizing one or recognizing one then not after you restart the program that may be the issue.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 2X Stanton STR8-80, 2X Denon DN-S700, Akai APC40 + APC20, DDM4000, KRKRokit 8, HD25-II, iPad (Touch OSC)

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    256

    Default

    cheers for all the advice, it looks definitely achievable

    I'm considering either buying another lpd8 or nanopad 2 (although korg quality is sometimes in question)

    or setting up my launchpad to play drums on Nerve drum machine

    (but I'm not sure how to do that.. I'll make another post about the launchpad)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •