Traktor root folder issue
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default Traktor root folder issue

    Oi folks,

    I got this nasty little problem that I can't get rid off. Just switched to a new laptop (Windows), and I kinda messed up with importing my old Traktor library. I just backed up all my old files and completely imported the traktor settings.ini file, but I forgot that I didn't partition my hard drive like on my old computer: now Traktor doesn't boot with the following message:

    "Could not initialize Traktor with root directory set to ...''

    Problem is, after reinstalling a couple of times, having cleaned my registry and searched for all possible traktor settings.ini files (I did mess around a little while trying to fix it) and deleting them, the damn problem just won't go away. Anyone got a clue on how to fix this?
    I'm about to do a clean install just to get rid of it all but I rather fix it in a less drastic way.

    Thanks for all your help,
    Stéphan

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Did you assing the new location in Traktor's preferences? Unless you change that it will keep looking in the old spot.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Problem is, I can't run Traktor no more, it just won't open.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    change the drive letter in disk management to same as traktor used to be in...

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    I'm not even sure if it's possible, but changing the drive letter of the partition where my OS is installed doesn't sound like a smart move to me. I could create an extra partition indeed, but my HDD is a bit small so I rather keep it in 1 partition.

    I'm just puzzled where Traktor keeps on finding that wrong root folder, I literally deleted everything I could find...

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    isn't the letter listed in the .ini file? change it there.

    also did you change os?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    There's no .ini file anymore - or at least I (and Windows) can't find any. Some googling told me to delete it so Traktor would automatically create a new one.

    I didn't change OS, from Win7 to Win7.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    looks like you'll need a clean install... did you back up collection.nml files?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    [im no PC guy so take this as an educated guess from a Mac guy]


    In the registry go to:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Native Instruments\TRAKTOR PRO

    Right click the entry "TRAKTOR PRO" in the list and delete it.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    [im no PC guy so take this as an educated guess from a Mac guy]


    In the registry go to:

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Native Instruments\TRAKTOR PRO

    Right click the entry "TRAKTOR PRO" in the list and delete it.
    You sir, are my hero. All good now, thanks a lot.

    Weird this hadn't been fixed already though, I had already ran a regcleaner and done a couple of manual searches in it too, but hey, all good now.

    Thanks again!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •