Ground Loops
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Ground Loops

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK
    Posts
    52

    Default Ground Loops

    What do you lot do about your ground loops when djing with laptops...?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    A forum search on 'Ground loop' brings up muchos threads about this
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    im yet to experience one when djing.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  4. #4
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    And me!

    When i got my MacBook.....it had a 2 prong plug. Cut it off...and put on our local 3 prong.

    There are only 2 cables.....so left the 3rd prong empty which is the Earth.

    Works a charm....no buzz....."_
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    East Grinstead, UK
    Posts
    52

    Default

    oh okay, ive been using a di box, but its only 1 channel so im having to run everything mono. Ive heard people say cut the wires but its kind of dangerous, but im thinkiing of doing it!

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    I've designed an Isolated USB adapter. It does the same thing as any DI.. but for USB, so it doesn't alter the sound quality at all because of cheap Audio-Transformers, and you only need 1... great when you deal with an Audio 8

    You need an external PSU though (oh noes! no extra-psu snif snif sob sob cry cry )

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJKeyWee View Post
    (oh noes! no extra-psu snif snif sob sob cry cry )
    Yeah i dont get why people cry about PSU's. I use a PSU on everything i can.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Yeah i dont get why people cry about PSU's. I use a PSU on everything i can.
    yeah totally, bus power is naff

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    Let the heaven's voice speak once again!
    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Bus power is the last thing i care about Live. I want to be certain that the laptop isnt getting to stressed.
    Take a Surge Protector strip that accommodates all your gear and use one of the clubs sockets. Job done.
    THIS!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •