Traktor doesnt recognise my VCi 100 mk2 sometimes when i plug it in? says no audio?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    256

    Default Traktor doesnt recognise my VCi 100 mk2 sometimes when i plug it in? says no audio?



    my computer doesn't recognise my VCi 100 mk2 sometimes when i plug it in?

    its all working really well but sometimes it says no audio when i load traktor

    i try plugging in loads of different ports and restarting traktor or even a reboot and it works.

    its OK for now, but before a gig it might make me a little peaky if its not being recognised.

    sometimes when i plug it it it goes it pops up (win7) a little screen with 4 things being checked to do with drivers. sometimes not.

    Is there something i can change to guarantee its working 100 % of the time.

    should i have the USB plugged in before boot, because sometimes that hasn't worked either.

    or is it best to wait till its 100% booted before plugging in

    any advice welcome cheers

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you using Asio4all drivers?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    256

    Default

    hi the vci 100 mk2 has an audio card built in i installed the vestax drivers.

    its just a bit hit or miss whether it is recognised?

    should I wait for the computer to boot before plugging in?

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    The Vestax may need to be connected 'before' you start Traktor.

    Some devices do not Hot Plug so well so Traktor does not detect the device.

    Plug In... then Start Traktor...

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RD444 View Post
    hi the vci 100 mk2 has an audio card built in i installed the vestax drivers.

    its just a bit hit or miss whether it is recognised?

    should I wait for the computer to boot before plugging in?
    Windows External Soundcard Use 101:


    ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS use ASIO drivers. Never the original manufacturer's.
    *when possible!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    The Vestax may need to be connected 'before' you start Traktor.

    Some devices do not Hot Plug so well so Traktor does not detect the device.

    Plug In... then Start Traktor...
    and this. A8DJ used to have a hotplugging problem, you plug it in with Traktor running and it refused to work. very annoying. fixed ages ago thankfully.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Windows External Soundcard Use 101:


    ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS, ALWAYS use ASIO drivers. Never the original manufacturer's.
    *when possible!
    I don't understand

    The Vestax driver is an ASIO driver?

    *VCI-100MKII bundles following accessories. Please check it all when you open the gift box.

    -VCI-100MKII
    -Owner's Manual
    -Traktor LE Install CD
    -Driver Install CD (ASIO4VCI-100MKII)

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default VCI 100 MK2 (Traktor) Audio MIDI Setup (MACOSX 10.6.6)

    Traktor LE is not recognizing my VCI100MK2.

    Not sure what to do. I have researched on both Vestax and NI websites as well as call their support lines, which are conveniently busy for two days.

    Any suggestions?

  9. #9
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I'm going to assume you've done all the obvious stuff like turning it on at the back, and restarting.....?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  10. #10
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Lol. Yes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •