simple sample cueing program
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default simple sample cueing program

    i use traktor pro and a kontrol x1, but until T2 comes out in april with its sample deck i want to use my akai LPD-8 to cue samples and clips over my mixes in traktor.
    i tried to do this with ableton but its kind of confusing. is there any simple app that can just play samples mapped to the pads on my lpd8? and also SYNC with traktor?

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    map to deck c and d?
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    icould.... but i want to have 8 different samples to 8 pads on the lpd8

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    hm.... i could have a track made up of samples... with cue points on each deck... that could work

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    nothing comes into my mind simpler than ableton with clock sync capabilities, i'd say get your grids and intersoft sync tight or wait till april 1 if you want multiple loops running.

    edit: the "sample track" was theory's suggestion :P it's what i did prior s4 soft (i don't like running both programs at once)
    Last edited by padi_04; 02-28-2011 at 11:51 PM.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    i got ableton to sync im just confused about getting clips to work well. im new at ableton. if i put multiple clips in slots in the same audio track and map each one to pads.... it only plays on clip at a time. do i need to make 8 audio tracks for 8 clips?

  7. #7
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    well, i temporary workaround would be to have 8 samples in one audio file, then loading that same track on both extra decks.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  8. #8
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kofman13 View Post
    i got ableton to sync im just confused about getting clips to work well. im new at ableton. if i put multiple clips in slots in the same audio track and map each one to pads.... it only plays on clip at a time. do i need to make 8 audio tracks for 8 clips?
    if you want them to play independently, yes. or load them into a drum rack.

    load a drum rack into a channel and press it's rec button, then drag the samples to each pad (first check which samples light up when you use the lpd8)

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    26

    Default

    ill try that tomorrow. thanks guys! ill come back if i have trouble T_T

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    You could use Savihost, a standalone vst host. I've never used it but people seem to like it, perhaps cuz its free idk. http://www.hermannseib.com/english/savihost.htm

    Then just use a mpc like vst to play your samples.

    I would suggest using c and or D decks for samples, its makes things much more simple.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •