effect unit type
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default effect unit type

    is there a way to change it using a button?
    i want to go from advanced to chained when i turn my knob (im mapping a super knob)
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    never mind. i found it under 'global'
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    this is always really helpful when mapping..

    http://traktorbible.com/en/midifinder.aspx
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    2 mins Theory? People are so quick to run for advice nowadays. "Back when I was using Traktor, while walking in 2 feet of snow."

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    no i spent like 10 minutes trying to figure it out.

    only after i made the post did i think to look under global
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    no i spent like 10 minutes trying to figure it out.

    only after i made the post did i think to look under global
    Well I guess I will have to take your word for it. But you must understand we can't have people posting whenever they feel like it on the interwebs. It would be chaos, no structure what so ever. I'm watching you!

  7. #7
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i know youre saying that jokingly, but i think this is the 3rd time ive asked for help with mapping.

    maybe the 4th time ive asked anything tractor (function) related ever. (as a new thread)

    and thats out of 2k+ posts.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    On my x1 i made shift + fx1/fx2 toggle the effects modes.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    i know youre saying that jokingly, but i think this is the 3rd time ive asked for help with mapping.

    maybe the 4th time ive asked anything tractor (function) related ever. (as a new thread)

    and thats out of 2k+ posts.
    I was just kidden, ask away. You know I'll help if I can.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •