Switched to Mac, Audio 8 problem.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Ed_The_Navigator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    AB, Canada
    Posts
    54

    Default Switched to Mac, Audio 8 problem.

    So I recently purchased a new 15" Macbook Pro to replace my old PC. Have everything set up in Traktor Scratch Pro the way I want it but am having a timecode signal problem.

    Before I start Traktor I make sure that my audio 8 is set to cd/line signal but as soon as I open up Traktor the audio 8 switches itself to Vinyl input and turns on software lock so I cannon switch it back to cd/line. Im using timecode cds so obviously vinyl input is not what I need the audio 8 to be set to. How do I get it to stay on Cd/Line input mode when I start Traktor?
    Setup:MacbookPro, Xone DB2, Traktor Scratch Pro, Audio 8, Stanton Str8 150s, Maschine.
    https://soundcloud.com/stack_1/december-session

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,101

    Default

    Wish I could help you, but my knowledge on the audio 8 is minimal. However, congratulations on the upgrade to the MacBook Pro! I recently got mine as well and I love it !

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Are you using the Audio 8 Settings Tool..?
    You can change the software lock on the tool.

    Look in Spotlight for 'Audio 8 DJ Settings tool"

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Are you using the Audio 8 Settings Tool..?
    You can change the software lock on the tool.

    Look in Spotlight for 'Audio 8 DJ Settings tool"
    +1
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Are you using the Audio 8 Settings Tool..?
    You can change the software lock on the tool.

    Look in Spotlight for 'Audio 8 DJ Settings tool"
    +1.

    Then you can change it in the software (there's a window which opens up and looks like the top of the soundcard) or turn off software lock and do it manually on th unit.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    You need to change the line settings in Traktor itself now. It's under timecode setup >> timecode input mode.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •