2 Deck Launchpad w/ 8 Cues+Loop+Instant Gratification FX - Page 3
Page 3 of 35 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 341
  1. #21
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BennyJ View Post
    Ok i loaded it, but some of the effects arent like the midi fighter. Idk if that how u wanted it but when i hit all 4 beatmash buttons(which i had to map since they where another effect) it kicks in a lofi...
    Sounds like you didn't import the tsi twice with the big import button to me.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  2. #22
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Ohh werd? I thought it was just like regular tsi file i didnt know i had to do it twice.

    Edit: Idk which ones im suppose to import twice but i tried the effects section and it still didnt change anything,
    Last edited by BennyJ; 03-25-2011 at 11:23 AM.
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  3. #23
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    the controller mappings and effects. It's a minor bug, basically FX presets get imported after the mapping so the FX come out wrong in the mapping. Importing both twice and restarting traktor each time should help.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #24
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    So im port both of the effects presets first and twice, with the big import tab? But if i do that then it deletes one of them
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  5. #25
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BennyJ View Post
    So im port both of the effects presets first and twice, with the big import tab? But if i do that then it deletes one of them
    I imagine the FX presets are the same for all the tsi files.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #26
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    there a 4 tsi's. 2 for the transport and stuff like that, and 2 for effects.
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  7. #27
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    then i imagine that you would only need to sort out the FX presets for the FX mappings. And I imagine they're mirrored. Go into FX prefs, make sure all FX are enabled then do as I said above and with luck that should get you the right combos.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  8. #28
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    I tried everything u said..but going through the mapping the actual keys mapped are mapped to the wrong effect.
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  9. #29
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Brooklyn, NY
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BennyJ View Post
    Ok i loaded it, but some of the effects arent like the midi fighter. Idk if that how u wanted it but when i hit all 4 beatmash buttons(which i had to map since they where another effect) it kicks in a lofi...
    I had this same issue... when I imported it, all the FX selections are different and I've got the phaser pulse instead of a beatmasher, turntable fx instead of gater, etc, and I'm not sure what the correct settings are.

  10. #30
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    168

    Default

    mine did that too at first and a restart of the mac and launchpad fixed all fx issues and it worked smoothly after that. Make sure no other hardware is affecting your launchpad in anyway as well.

Page 3 of 35 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •