Just switched to Traktor from Torq: can I still use my Connectiv as soundcard?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Guru GI Trackt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    519

    Default Just switched to Traktor from Torq: can I still use my Connectiv as soundcard?

    Title says it all. Does the Conectiv audio interface only work for Torq, or can I use it as my interface for TP too? Thanks!

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    it'll work fine with TP, no worries.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    What the spaniel said.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru GI Trackt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Thanks for the quick replies. Good looking out as always!

  5. #5
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    But not traktor scratch.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru GI Trackt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    519

    Default

    nice, good catch with the scratch.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Southern Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    244

    Default

    I also made the switch (mainly for traktors awesome midi capabilities), my connectiv works beautifully...

    Why wouldn't it work with scratch? timecode is timecode, as long as the connective sends the signal (and you use traktor tcv's) I don't see why it wouldn't work... (DRM/licensing aside)

  8. #8
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Native Instruments has locked traktor scratch software to traktor soundcards. (+ some "certified" mixers.)

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    timecode isnt just timecode either. torq, serato and traktor are all have different timecode signals.

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrPopinjay View Post
    Native Instruments has locked traktor scratch software to traktor soundcards. (+ some "certified" mixers.)
    btw this post isn't aimed at you MPJ, just using your quote as the example.

    Oh god, this one again. I know for a fact that a cracked version of TSP will work with timecodes through a Connectiv. I know because I've seen it done, not just heard anecdotes.

    I don't know about a properly licenced version, but the point is moot anyway because you can't usually buy a licence without a soundcard.

    Stick to TP and you'll be fine
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •