VST's in Traktor?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Buffalo Ill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    210

    Default VST's in Traktor?

    Yay or nay? Now or ever?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Halukar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Saskatoon, Sk
    Posts
    118

    Default

    maybe with traktor 2's live input function? it would seem doable to have a daw setup to route through the channel you have assigned as live input.... but thats just a guess
    VCI-100 SE Arcade - Hp Win 7 2.4 ghz 4 gig ram - Traktor Pro - Presonus Firebox

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    I really dont understand why anyone would ever need vst's in traktor, if you wanna do sets with that kind of stuff just use ableton

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Conall View Post
    I really dont understand why anyone would ever need vst's in traktor, if you wanna do sets with that kind of stuff just use ableton
    but with ableton you lack the flexibility that traktor offers
    Xone 42, 12x0 mk2, Adam Audio Monitors and Sub

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Halukar View Post
    maybe with traktor 2's live input function? it would seem doable to have a daw setup to route through the channel you have assigned as live input.... but thats just a guess
    You can already do this with the current version of Traktor Pro. I've already got it running on the same laptop and synced up.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Buffalo Ill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ando
    but with ableton you lack the flexibility that traktor offers
    ?

    I use Ableton, but until it has PROPER vinyl control over clips (NOT The Bridge) it's just not working for me. I NEED turntables and a mixer for playing out - that's how I enjoy DJ'ing.

    Quote Originally Posted by Halukar
    maybe with traktor 2's live input function? it would seem doable to have a daw setup to route through the channel you have assigned as live input.... but thats just a guess
    Interesting...

    If T2 syncs it's own beat-sync'd effects to the timecode vinyl (the track would have to be beat-gridded first, I suppose), I can't see why T2 COULDN'T send the tempo to Ableton.

    TBH - Traktor 2, beat-sync'd with Live would be my dream set-up.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Buffalo Ill View Post
    ?

    I use Ableton, but until it has PROPER vinyl control over clips (NOT The Bridge) it's just not working for me. I NEED turntables and a mixer for playing out - that's how I enjoy DJ'ing.
    Dude, go google "ms pinky"

    Quote Originally Posted by Ando View Post
    but with ableton you lack the flexibility that traktor offers
    Don't you mean with traktor you lack the flexibility that ableton offers?

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    380

    Default

    i read on this thread traktor 2 has live input.does that mean i can add an efx 1000 whilst in internal mode?.


    probably not but thought id ask?

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SF
    Posts
    62

    Default

    just use jack and ableton/traktor
    i easily put vst effects on a traktor channel.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Buffalo Ill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    210

    Default

    While using control vinyl? That's the big question...

    It's all about the control vinyl...

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •