Traktor pro 2 routed to ableton
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default Traktor pro 2 routed to ableton

    Thought this might be of interest to some of you the bridge is looking to be a massive waste of time by rane/ableton tbh

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ShO7FbOuSrQ

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,597

    Default

    the windows version of jack is a lot different.

    does anybody know how to setup the traktor->ableton with jack for windows?
    thanks

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SF
    Posts
    62

    Default

    Let me ask you 1 question, why would you make the output of Ableton
    be the Audio 10, and not jack router? You can route all the ableton
    outs to System Output.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Jack is the go between....Traktor and Live...From Live out....its Soundcard as usual.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    351

    Default

    I'm then sending Ableton tracks as one out mixed using the apc40 with two decks from traktor as seperate tracks and then the cue from Ableton as my fourth track into a DJM600....

    Fun is not the word, cutting the APC40 in half comes next as i want a 5x4 ableton clip launch grid and then the other half given over to Traktor controls... I'm using Vinyl to control traktor and the sync seems good (not serato good) so far...

    Cheers
    D

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    sweet find!
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Buffalo Ill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    210

    Default

    JackOSX looks pretty easy to use. Jack for Windows is a completely different story. Headache city.

  8. #8
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Before I go through this guide...

    Will the outcome of the guide be the same as The Bridge in the way Ableton records the actions of the faders? I have an SL3 but no Rane Mixer and used The Bridge but it just overlayed each track with no fader actions (recording an .als)... which was pretty useless to me as I want to record a set into ableton, add samples and fine-tune it afterwards...

    I guess I am just a bit confused on the way it's recorded as it shows 4 decks being recorded at the same time but no midi actions?

    Any guidance would be appreciated, just moved from Serato to Traktor.
    Last edited by benz1ne; 11-01-2011 at 07:16 AM.
    Traktor Kontrol S4, Maschine, 2 x CDJ 1000MK3, Macbook i5 13"

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I agree with benz1ne. Any clarification would be massively appreciated =D

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    201

    Default

    How to route Traktor to Ableton by Me (windows) PT 1
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TZvVrxCagkI
    How to route Traktor to Ableton by Me (windows) PT 2
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mrAIRQvTgAk

    If you guys also want. I can make a new video explaining how to use MIDI functions. Such a Ableton Effects, Sugarbytes VST filters, and Native Instruments Filters like Reaktors The Finger.
    Last edited by hrtbrkd; 11-15-2011 at 04:27 PM.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •