Itunes makes traktor crash
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default Itunes makes traktor crash

    Hello,

    I have traktor 3.2 on my mac running fine and just now started to be weird. Now when I try to access my itunes it crashes.

    Thanks.

    Fizz Styles
    Fizz Styles

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    thats odd, does the video or audio lock up or both?

    Why havent you updated to 3.4?
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default

    just when i click on the itunes button it trys to loads then crashes i was given this copy thats why i don't upgrade i don't have serial and all that good stuff
    Fizz Styles

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Hmmm, well I've heard of traktor crashing alot, but iTunes issue is new to me being that I never us it.

    $99 gets you a clean copy of Traktor 3 if you can still find them.
    Last edited by JesC; 01-13-2009 at 09:44 PM.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default

    i got the same problem, it was running fine for a while now it crashes eveerytime i tell traktor to load itunes

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Hi guy's

    I know this may seen silly and you probably do this but, have you tried turning off your bluetooth and airport on your MAC?
    i had an issue with another program and i turned off the airport and bluetooth and obviously the screen saver and it cleared my problem up.
    It may not help, plus you may have already tried this. But i did work for me. (it wasn't in Traktor though)

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default

    i thinks its cause i had a bootleg copy but i have bought traktor and works perfect !
    Fizz Styles

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzstyles View Post
    i thinks its cause i had a bootleg copy but i have bought traktor and works perfect !
    Im very glad to hear you have bought the software. Maybe throw the 'bootleg' in the bin..?

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default

    sure thing! i just had to use it cause i had no money lol
    Fizz Styles

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •