TP2 Regridding my entire collection, Help!
Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 51
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Flash101uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    655

    Default TP2 Regridding my entire collection, Help!

    Hi all,
    So like a good little boy I went and bagged me a copy of TP2 as soon as it hit the shelves. Got it installed, transferred libraries and got to it.

    I hate to be a moaner &/ noob and I wish I didnt have to start this thread. But we all have our moments right? heh. Anyway, I digress.

    Unfortunately TP2 is taking it upon itself to re-grid all of my tunes, and balls the majority of them up in the process. I can understand re-analyzing becuase of the new waveforms. But re-gridding? After I painstakingly gridded thousands of songs in TP1? No fun.

    So Whats my issue? Did I install it wrongly, or is this a 'feature' everyone is going to have to deal with?

    I tried bringing over stripes and transients folders from TP1, that doesnt seem to do anything. Any other ideas?

    All my Cue points are there and all the tags look to be correct on the songs I looked at. My playlist structure is also correct. None of the mappings came across from TP1 either, (not a massive issue to me but I thought it was worth mentioning) and none of the settings were transferred across.

    Are these the symptoms of a bad install or something?
    Ecler NUO 3.0, 2 1210mk2, midi fighter, Kontrol X1, Akai LPD8, Reloop RHP10's, TSP, Audio 8

    Howitzer on Soundcloud | Howitzer on Twitter | Howitzer on Facebook | Howitzer dnb blog

  2. #2
    Tech Guru ponyboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, home of the Pony.
    Posts
    509

    Default

    I have no real advice but did you upgrade to 2.0.1?
    Tony the Pony.
    My soundcloud page. House, mainly.

    Mixcloud & Website coming soon.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Untick 'Set beatgrid when detecting BPM' in preferences maybe?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    Tech Guru paulmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Warrington U.K
    Posts
    928

    Default

    mine all seemed to be ok, all i did was copy accross everything from my S4 software and they seeme to be fine altho i have only quickly played a few songs so there could be some messed up i wont know until sat when i get on it properly
    MacBook Pro 17" | 1 x Kontrol S4 | 2 x Technics 1210mk2 | Ortofon Elektro's | TSP | Facebook Soundcloud Mixcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru exokinetic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The best place on earth.
    Posts
    561

    Default

    you can select your entire collection before you analyze, and select "lock bpm" then analyze.

    Now Traktor wont touch your grids, and if you prefer to have them unlocked, you can now group unlock tracks as well.

    I suggest you re-import your collection from your original traktor root directory, and then lock your entire collection, and then analyze.

    No matter what you have done so far in your new Traktor 2 Collection file, your old Traktor 1 collection has not been changed in any way, you can re-import it, and go back to before you analyzed anything in Traktor 2.
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 03-31-2011 at 06:48 AM. Reason: Please Dont double/treble space paragraphs. Takes up too much thread room
    I'm addicted to WoW.


    Please do not bother me about being a productive member of society.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I've come across the same problem, just installed the TP2 demo and copied over everything and all my grid markers are all off....

  7. #7
    Tech Guru exokinetic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The best place on earth.
    Posts
    561

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by moda View Post
    I've come across the same problem, just installed the TP2 demo and copied over everything and all my grid markers are all off....
    Read what I just posted...
    I'm addicted to WoW.


    Please do not bother me about being a productive member of society.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Flash101uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    655

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by exokinetic View Post
    you can select your entire collection before you analyze, and select "lock bpm" then analyze.


    Now Traktor wont touch your grids, and if you prefer to have them unlocked, you can now group unlock tracks as well
    Thanks mate, ill have a crack at this when I get home this evening
    Ecler NUO 3.0, 2 1210mk2, midi fighter, Kontrol X1, Akai LPD8, Reloop RHP10's, TSP, Audio 8

    Howitzer on Soundcloud | Howitzer on Twitter | Howitzer on Facebook | Howitzer dnb blog

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Dj just b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    South Burbs of Chicago
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Im having the same issue kind of. Its not regridding the tracks its that every track grid is off. I tried to reimport the collection with analyze turned off and still every grid is off slightly. Any fix for this??
    Maschine, Abelton live, Massive, Samson studio monitors, Ks4, New truss, revo 4, Chauvet minspots on the way,Traktor pro Thank goodness for just needing the sn#!!),2nd 13" macbook

    All fire lost:Signed Vci-100 arcade, akai lpd8,Truss and all lighting, 13" macbook, hercules rmx

  10. #10
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by exokinetic View Post
    you can select your entire collection before you analyze, and select "lock bpm" then analyze.
    This

Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •