Do's Traktor pro 2 sound different to older versions?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    North east, England
    Posts
    47

    Default Do's Traktor pro 2 sound different to older versions?

    Right folks as a suspect a lot of you have been playing around with the new Traktor release (Pro 2).

    I was wondering if anyone had noticed a sound difference between tp2 & older version. I have upgraded from Traktor Pro S4 & its been bugging me how different it sounds from the S4 version of the software (to the point it is annoying me).

    So I loaded the same Wav file into both versions on traktor (TPS4 & TP2) with the same setting for the mixers (i.e. EQ type), made sure the sample rate and buffer where set the same, then played the track though my monitors.

    I personally think the mids & highs are harsher on TP2 than TPS4 & that TPS4 sounds better!

    Also on a side note do's anyone else think that the new TP2 is less CPU intensive?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,178

    Default

    Less CPU intensive than s4 maybe. I can only speak as a tsp-timecode user, but afaict it's hungrier than tsp 1.2.7 even when doing nothing.

    Re: sound color-(snipped some crap due to lack of attention) Ill try and a/b test both tsps on the same settings later on though. Maybe the algorithms behind eq. Styles have changes somehow.
    Last edited by bumtsch; 03-31-2011 at 09:49 AM.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    38

    Default

    still had to reinstall the old audio driver. i thought it kinda sounded crispier and a little more responsive. im having a hard time figuring out the sampler, nothing records, all though i am just using the demo.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by warpa4 View Post
    still had to reinstall the old audio driver. i thought it kinda sounded crispier and a little more responsive. im having a hard time figuring out the sampler, nothing records, all though i am just using the demo.
    its prob because youre using the demo.... no recording is a feature of that (and LE i believe)
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    701

    Default

    It's funny as I was listening to a set I have been working on for a week or so everything did sound a bit more crisp and clear. I thought it was a placebo at first but after reading @warpa4 response I wonder if there is something more to this.

    Also, the new version uses a lot more CPU. My MBP fan comes on all the time now vs before it would rarely ever come on in a 2-3 hour set.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    38

    Default

    even crazes new video has a different sound to it, i mean it sounds good just um a lil less underlined reverb in the new video vs the older one (not the effects just the sound quality)

  7. #7
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    +1
    as far as the demo goes, it seems more cpu hungry. i noticed that right way.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Load is measured differently in TPRo2
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    i only noticed slight drop outs when playing a track and opening the options menu but well you shouldnt do that anyway
    Xone 42, X1, Audio 8, Maschine mikro

  10. #10

    Default

    I love how the effects sound now like the delay isnt like ALL UP IN YOUR FACE DAWG!!!!! loud, it has a nice flow to it now. =)
    /人◕‿‿◕人\
    --Its not the OS, It's the user--

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •