Traktor 2 Sample Deck Sync Issue
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1

    Default Traktor 2 Sample Deck Sync Issue

    I'm a Traktor S4 user who recently upgraded to Traktor 2. Is anyone having trouble getting the sample decks to sync to the master tempo? Right now I'm launching the samples in Deck C and D, but the samples are not syncing up to what's playing out of the master output. I have the master clock set to "auto."

    I didn't have this problem when I was using Traktor Pro S4 (the samples would sync seamlessly with the master output). Is there a setting I may have overlooked or could this possibly be a bug in T2?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    i have experienced this, you need to be spot on with ur triggering atm
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  3. #3

    Default

    Chris I just figured it out. Make sure that "SNAP" and "QUANTIZE" are enabled in TP2 or your S4.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Waterford, Ireland
    Posts
    128

    Default

    yep, snap and quantive have to be on.
    Macbook/DJM800/2x Kontrol x1's/Traktor Scratch Pro

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Discob81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Bristol UK
    Posts
    240

    Default

    I got my master clock set to "master" and the sample decks(C/D) are in perfect sync with decks A/B, no issues at all...

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    excellent!
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I cannot get the sample decks to sync...i have Quantize, Snap and have tried it with Master and Auto and its still out...

    what am i doing wrong?

  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    maybe you haven't beatgridded the samples. If you take loops from decks or the loop recorder on tracks that are properly gridded, they should sync. If not, I believe they just play at normal speed, which is generally what you want for one shots like the DJ 5 Dolla Holla airhorn or a certain someone talking about banging 7 gram rocks and
    finishing them because
    I have one speed,
    I have one gear,
    GO!!!!!!!

    Sorry, still really enjoy that sample pack several weeks on.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    so it doesnt beatgrid the samples automatically in the Sample deck? all samples must be pre beatgridded

    thanks for you help man

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by markstent View Post
    so it doesnt beatgrid the samples automatically in the Sample deck?
    No, because you can't edit the grids in the sample deck and sometimes you don't want them synced.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •