Small surprises inside TP2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    VT
    Posts
    144

    Default Small surprises inside TP2

    What's the small little surprise. you've found inside TP2?

    Unplugged the S4 today and noticed that TP2 automatically switched to Core Audio.

    I can finally set my beat grids and cue points without a audio interface.










    Quote Originally Posted by Greg5OH View Post
    Kinda sounds like a big hiss then boom boom wacka wacka boom

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Ean already mentioned this on his full review

    I'm really glad that the FX/EQ routing was reverted from the way they set it in Pro S4

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    VT
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Fook

    Guess I should stop skimming and start reading.
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg5OH View Post
    Kinda sounds like a big hiss then boom boom wacka wacka boom

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    gridding in bed. the ultimate in comfort.
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,548

    Default

    You always could grid without an audio interface, you just pick built in audio and traktor uses your laptops onboard sound.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    yeah but that requires EFFORT bro

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    VT
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rdej47 View Post
    You always could grid without an audio interface, you just pick built in audio and traktor uses your laptops onboard sound.
    Quote Originally Posted by MrPopinjay View Post
    yeah but that requires EFFORT bro
    DJ/practice/make mixes/grab gigs or spend a unknown amount of time looking for something in TP that isn't necessary to DJ.

    Time management BRO.
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg5OH View Post
    Kinda sounds like a big hiss then boom boom wacka wacka boom

  8. #8
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    I'm gunna go down the "spend an hour playing with the settings and understanding how it works and what I need to do when it fucks up" route.

  9. #9

    Default

    You're going to want to save the 8 minutes it takes to look at the options in the menu of the software that is the core piece of your performance art.
    ------------------
    DJ Twisted Panda
    http://twistedpanda.com @jeremysexton
    Gear: Kontrol S4, Kontrol F1, MidiFighter, iPad running Lemur

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    VT
    Posts
    144

    Default

    You mean the kid of stuff you figure out when you start using TP along with testing the limits of your setup?


    Mod can close this thread. Obviously mrpopinjay just feels like trolling around today.



    Still a pleasant surprise.
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg5OH View Post
    Kinda sounds like a big hiss then boom boom wacka wacka boom

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •