Thinking of Installing Traktor Scratch no pro or 2 hehe
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    271

    Default Thinking of Installing Traktor Scratch no pro or 2 hehe

    Maybe I'm going over board but the simplicity of it... makes me want to go back.. hehe..... I've played with pro for a while.. and just got T2 demo I haven't upgraded yet.... but I'm just in a daze of playing with the old version n see how good it plays with my Mac.. hehe... I know I might get peeps tripping cuz of this.. but eh... I see though that T2 has the cut on recording... so u can make some good mix tapes with it... hehe... I think pro didn't have that option... ?? am I right? .... lately just play with serato.. but I'm in love with Traktor, Serato and Torq.. 3 different worlds with crazy options....

    peace
    2xTECHS/DJM4/TF/SL3/MBPRO

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Garygary1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    Go for it. what matters is that are comfortable with the software...he he... (Which one are you, Beavis or Butthead?)

  3. #3
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    ss714ss, just use the bridge to record your mixes
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    I would man but I need to buy ableton... hehe... I got maschine.. but I've taken a look at ableton... as well... question for T2 do the sampler players stay in sync with what u got playing on one of the decks.. I haven't tried this feature on T2 anybody tried it... I would believe that in internal mode it would.. but external??
    2xTECHS/DJM4/TF/SL3/MBPRO

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SS714SS View Post
    I would man but I need to buy ableton... hehe... I got maschine.. but I've taken a look at ableton... as well... question for T2 do the sampler players stay in sync with what u got playing on one of the decks.. I haven't tried this feature on T2 anybody tried it... I would believe that in internal mode it would.. but external??
    yeah they stay in time off the master bpm clock
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    271

    Default

    that's sick man... so it does work... I'm gonna have to try it.. hehe
    2xTECHS/DJM4/TF/SL3/MBPRO

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Just make sure your grids are tight

    Btw, i think you can get the bridge to work in Ableton LE, that costs around 80 bucks

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SS714SS View Post
    I would man but I need to buy ableton... hehe... I got maschine.. but I've taken a look at ableton... as well... question for T2 do the sampler players stay in sync with what u got playing on one of the decks.. I haven't tried this feature on T2 anybody tried it... I would believe that in internal mode it would.. but external??
    You should just buy the lite version! One of our forum members is selling it!
    Here's the link for your convenience:
    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...t=Ableton+Lite

  9. #9
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coldfuzion View Post
    You should just buy the lite version! One of our forum members is selling it!
    Here's the link for your convenience:
    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...t=Ableton+Lite
    flagged as spam
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    flagged as spam

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •